Telstra Broadband - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
» Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Fordforums Community > The Pub
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

The Pub For General Discussion

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-28-2002, 18:02   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,386
Telstra Broadband

Hey guys, i've taken the bigstep and decided to get rid of my dialup access for adsl. Couple of questions I have however -

self installation with a 4 port modem $189
pro installation with a 1 port modem $189
pro installation with a 4 port modem $something ridiculous

Does anyone know how hard the self installation is? and is it worth the 4 port modem? or let them install the the 1 port modem for the same price??

I reckon I would be fine with the self installation at the computer end but a little worried about installing the splitter box. Having never attempted it before im afraid I might make a mistake.

And if I have to call telstra for help, i only get 3 chances, then they charge me an extra $180. :hrm: :hrm:

Cheers
Matt
__________________
EL driver...
Futura97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-28-2002, 18:39   #2 (permalink)
Mmm, high pressure wash.
 
3Toed's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 40
Posts: 3,086
I would have thought that Telstra (or a licensed technician) must install the splitter box. I was under the impression that if you're not Austel certified you are not allowed to touch the wiring. Unless the splitter box plugs into your wall plug and gives you another phone plug and ADSL socket.

However, connecting the actual modem to the wall and to the PC shouldn't be too much of a drama if you know something about computers and networks.

If the 4 port modem is the same price as the 1 port then get the 4 port. That way you'll be able to hook up more computers in the future or friends if they come over for a LAN game or whatever.

If you have absolutely NFI about any of it then it might be better to just get telstra to do it.


EDITTED to fix my crappy spelling!
__________________
Slothmobile™ n. (slōthmōbēl)
Off-white EL Series II Falcon GLi Sapphire (4.0L Slothmatic™) with K&N Filtercharger, Tickford Sports Suspension, DBA Longlife Gold (front), DBA Longlife Slotted (rear) and Bendix Ultimates all round. Driven by The Slothman™.

Co-Founding Member of 3FB Inc, or the Ford Forums Food Bandits, where cruising, eating and talking shite is what it's all about. Click here to visit the official (albeit slightly outdated) website!


Quote:
Originally Posted by Team GT Media
We love having 3FB Inc guys around!
3Toed is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-28-2002, 21:58   #3 (permalink)
Enjoying the Ride
 
Cokekid's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Sydney
Age: 36
Posts: 89
I got the 1 port and am getting a netgear wireless adsl router.
http://www.ht.com.au/Scripts/xworks.exe?PART:C5223#Tof

It connects to bigpond via my adsl connection and can have up to 4 network cable connected devices and 30 wireless connected devices. If you are going to buy one - order it from the US at just over $100 US. You can then get a power supply from netgear here for around $50.

As for the install - the telstra technician did all the cable work and I configured my machine myself.
__________________
It's not illegal unless you get caught!
Cokekid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 01:50   #4 (permalink)
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: In a Dark Cave
Posts: 5,316
get the 4 port and do it yourself .. I did it and although the software telstra supplies is crap once you get it working its easy to make a few changes.
I now have 4 machines hanging off the modem (well - another hub attached to it ). There are a few advantages of the 4 port.. 1st and foremost it uses NAT (Network Address Translation) which in a nutshell makes it hard for hackers to get a fix on your IP ... the modem is actually a router of sorts and if you are any good (which I aint) you can make it do all sorts of things.
I understand the 1 port is just a modem...
xacoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 01:51   #5 (permalink)
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: In a Dark Cave
Posts: 5,316
duh.. it has to be set up at the exchange so don't wprry about splitters.. all you need is a spare phone line and some filters to get rid on the 'noise' that the adsl signal makes....
xacoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 02:17   #6 (permalink)
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Rocklyn
Posts: 7,750
Just been made available in my area. Will look into it but seem's expensive to me
HSE2 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 02:28   #7 (permalink)
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: In a Dark Cave
Posts: 5,316
it is expensive but I won't go back by choice....
xacoupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 02:33   #8 (permalink)
Motorbike rider
 
EAFGhia's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 303
You need a splitter if you only have the 1 phone line and intend to use for voice and ADSL, it splits the high frequency adsl communication from the relatively low frequency of voice.
EAFGhia is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 02:43   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 1,386
Got a call from telstra today and there gonna install it all in a couple of weeks. 12 / jun. What I really liked was i asked what time it will be, and they said between 7am and 12 noon. hehe

Luckily for them I don't have much planned for that day so I might as well not bother with it too much. I'm looking heaps forward to the extra speed im gonna get. From 56k to 512k, it should be wicked!!!!

I decided to let them do it cause i don't have any real need for a 4 port modem. Unless you are meant to get heaps more speed or something, which i doubt I wont worry bout it. Although XA coupe said

Quote:
There are a few advantages of the 4 port.. 1st and foremost it uses NAT (Network Address Translation) which in a nutshell makes it hard for hackers to get a fix on your IP ...
Should this be a real concern of mine?? All valuable data is always kept on removable media, and is never left on the computer. Besides that, does windows XP's built in firewall offer enough protection??

Anyway thanks for all the replies guys...

Matt
__________________
EL driver...
Futura97 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-29-2002, 07:23   #10 (permalink)
On The Edge Of Adhesion
 
V8RUMBLE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: Gone Troppo, Townsville North QLD
Posts: 725
Broadband, would love to have it, not available in my area(20km from Townsville in a fairly highly populated area)
__________________
BOSS 5.4lt Quad cam V8 is mine
MkI BA XR8 with SS inductions, BMC air filter, Herrods Air Injection, Pacemaker extractors and cats back exhaust.
NQ Performance Ford Club Member
V8RUMBLE is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Fordforums Community > The Pub



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
I hate telstra Bluey The Pub 11 02-16-2003 23:23
Telstra and XA Coupe.. a mixed story xacoupe The Pub 6 09-03-2002 04:11
Satellite broadband promise Falchoon The Pub 3 05-16-2002 20:48
Telstra does it again... Falchoon The Pub 5 02-06-2002 21:26
Telstra to hit home internet Falchoon The Pub 19 01-22-2002 03:44

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:00.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.