new fly by wire box put in - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
¬Ľ Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Cars and PAG Vehicles > Australian Ford's Discussion > FPV & Tickford Forum
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FPV & Tickford Forum GT, GT-P and all FPV Discussions. Formerly Tickford.

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Closed Thread
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 12-05-2003, 21:12   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
mygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: melbourne
Posts: 760
new fly by wire unit put in

Moving forward: changed my Standard relay unit "fly-by-wire" throttle which is connected to the engine's computer, much more fuel flow to engine. Constant Power in, Maxium Power Out, more power to the throttle, have more computer controll,throttle actuation is more direct to the engine. no delay what so ever, power on power.


100% perfectly synchronized, no problems like surging,or backfiring .
the xede chip picked it up straight away.

there so much to do with the boss!!!
be afraid hsv very afraid!!!!
__________________
Herrod enhanced
hsv ASSASSIN.....

Last edited by mygt; 12-06-2003 at 03:56.
mygt is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 12-05-2003, 22:34   #2 (permalink)
Officially Bored with 347
 
svo347's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Perth West Oz
Age: 41
Posts: 3,585
Re: new fly by wire box put in

Huh?
__________________
FORD.... "POWER TO THE PEOPLE"...

Member of the "TKTDSGM " Group..
svo347 is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 16:40   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 104
Re: new fly by wire box put in

More info please.... cost, actual work performed? Thanks.....
daves8 is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 22:32   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
mygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: melbourne
Posts: 760
Re: new fly by wire box put in

so far i am the 4th gt in victoria to have this done.
they will be available in march 2004 price yet to be confirmed by there australian and newzealand agent.
__________________
Herrod enhanced
hsv ASSASSIN.....

Last edited by mygt; 12-06-2003 at 22:43.
mygt is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 22:52   #5 (permalink)
NZ
feed me hey
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Age: 64
Posts: 4,692
Re: new fly by wire box put in

Start from the start... Im totally confused.
__________________
Dot Aye You
NZ is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 22:58   #6 (permalink)
BattensPerformanceTuning
 
GT-P's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Perth W.A.
Posts: 446
Re: new fly by wire box put in

What the
__________________
Also known as edxr8ebgt, BA GT #16, Blueprint, Premium Sound, Leather.
GT-P is offline  
Old 12-06-2003, 23:04   #7 (permalink)
I am a Turbo Wanker
 
YOOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brisbane
Age: 32
Posts: 2,379
Re: new fly by wire box put in

This is not the first time you havn't made sense, think about it before posting, you did what to your go-kart?!
__________________
256rwkw @ 1920kgs
YOOT is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 01:07   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
mygt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: melbourne
Posts: 760
Re: new fly by wire box put in

94ed i carnt help it if ur an imposile!!!
iv had 45 private messages from guys on this forum who understand my post..
so go figure...
__________________
Herrod enhanced
hsv ASSASSIN.....

Last edited by mygt; 12-07-2003 at 01:11.
mygt is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 01:10   #9 (permalink)
Movin!
 
Rodderz's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Over yonder
Age: 35
Posts: 2,924
Re: new fly by wire box put in

So this is an aftermarket throttle module that is more responsive and allows more power than the stock unit?
__________________
BAXR8 Ute 5M- 13.51@106.03
zorst, SS Cai,240rwkw
Rodderz is offline  
Old 12-07-2003, 01:11   #10 (permalink)
I am a Turbo Wanker
 
YOOT's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Brisbane
Age: 32
Posts: 2,379
Re: new fly by wire box put in

Oops...


Um, so tell us what it does?

Hehehe - lucky you changed your post or you might have gotten in trouble.

So you gonna tell us?
__________________
256rwkw @ 1920kgs
YOOT is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Closed Thread

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Cars and PAG Vehicles > Australian Ford's Discussion > FPV & Tickford Forum



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need help with fog lights!!! aefitchplaya Ford Probe Forum | Mazda MX6 Forum 3 08-29-2003 16:23
1966 mustang audio wire problems absolutjamesd Audio And Security 2 07-05-2003 20:10
Speed sensor wire - 9/88 EA S Sundeep General Tech 11 06-25-2003 02:33
Thermo Fans fordman3512002 General Tech 28 06-05-2003 17:45
INDICATOR WIRE - HELP PLZ Sundeep The Pub 11 04-26-2002 20:33

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:50.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.