head unit bridging??? - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Audio And Security
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 01-26-2003, 23:07   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Victoria
Posts: 271
head unit bridging???

hey guys. after some more help.
im looking at getting some response splits from jaycar. my question is that could i bridge my h/u to run these and get better sound? also, who uses these splits and how do they find them? and are there any alternatives in that sub $200 price bracket?
joelburden is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 01-26-2003, 23:28   #2 (permalink)
Looking in YOUR bathroom.
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adelaide
Age: 30
Posts: 3,287
do not bridge your deck if you want it to work again :)
__________________
Ive been described as a vault of usless random knowledge.

Ill take it as a complement i think.............
Walkinshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 00:22   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Victoria
Posts: 271
ok thanks so much 4 that walkinshaw. i woulda been pissed of big time. LOL
joelburden is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-27-2003, 21:02   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Shepparton, Victoria
Age: 31
Posts: 229
A head unit amplifier circuit uses a different type of amplifier setup than a power and on its own. The amplifier in a head unit already uses a push-pull amp setup (bridged) to get the amount of power needed out of such small units. As Walkinshaw said, you would blow your head unit amp if you attempt to bridge the outputs as it would put a huge load onto the circuit. Also, if it didn't blow the amp, it would sound shocking and there would be no benefits anyway cause neither wire is at ground potential i dont think. I could be wrong, but that is pretty much how they work.
i could go into more detail, but i think you can get the general idea from whats said already......
Hope that helps....
__________________
EA Fairmont Ghia : 3.9L MPFI, 2.5" cat back sports exhaust, K&N panel filter. Pioneer head unit, pioneer 4" three way fronts, Pioneer 6" 3 way rears, 2x 12" subs, blue interior light.
My main pride and joy : '76 XB Fairmont GS, 250CI, 140,000 Km and all stock.... for now! (Factory air-con on the way)
SilverEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-28-2003, 04:03   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 28
On another note certain moddles of pioneer (DOUBLE TRIPPLE AND QUADRUBLE CHECK BEFORE DOING) can bridge the rears to run a small sub on a budget but aside from that its never a good idea to bridge the HU or run it at anything lower than 4ohms impedance.
swatson is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-31-2003, 22:09   #6 (permalink)
V8 XW Ute/APV Kitted EBII
 
ViGiLaNtE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney - West - Originally Tas
Posts: 472
Bridging

There are no current Pioneer Head units that you can bridge rear speakers!!
Some of the top of the range units like the 6450,8450 have subwoofer outputs separate to the standard speaker outputs. Keep this in mind!

ViGiLaNtE
__________________
Nothing beats the sound of a V8
ViGiLaNtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2003, 14:58   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Shepparton, Victoria
Age: 31
Posts: 229
There are some units that can sort of. I have a 4350 ( i think!). This unit has an inbuilt sub crossover. This means you can run a sub from the rear speaker outputs. I do not think however, that the rears can be bridged to run a sub. Bridging works by inverting one chanel so it's positive terminal is actually negative. The pioneers put the same mono signal out both channels. I am pretty sure you can not bridge these head units. If you want more power, buy an amp....
__________________
EA Fairmont Ghia : 3.9L MPFI, 2.5" cat back sports exhaust, K&N panel filter. Pioneer head unit, pioneer 4" three way fronts, Pioneer 6" 3 way rears, 2x 12" subs, blue interior light.
My main pride and joy : '76 XB Fairmont GS, 250CI, 140,000 Km and all stock.... for now! (Factory air-con on the way)
SilverEA is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-02-2003, 19:50   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
snavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: mebourne
Posts: 1,969
normal impredance is 4ohm, so bridging would create a 2 ohm load. The internal amp wasnt designed for this, so dont do it.

you wouldnt notice a difference anyway.
snavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Audio And Security



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
CD head unit with aux in? xr6t Audio And Security 6 06-10-2003 09:55
Head Unit antigravity Audio And Security 5 05-12-2003 07:08
head unit in XD/XE dash XE302 Audio And Security 5 05-07-2003 03:16
BA Falcon Engine Reveal RPO83 Ford Worldwide News 0 09-04-2002 07:27

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 13:06.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.