How to install 2nd Amp - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Audio And Security
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 05-06-2003, 06:45   #1 (permalink)
Damien28
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
How to install 2nd Amp

can someone give me a good guide how to install the second amp.

main points i need are,

which RCA's should i split (like which set)
can i just have a bit of wire going from the 1st amp of the remote turn on to the new amp.


thats the main points but if sumone has a good guide of it all it would help


cheers



Damien
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 05-06-2003, 10:09   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne , Vic
Posts: 202
Heya there

Not knowing your setup makes it a 'lil hard to pass on any ideas, but i reckon if you give us a bit of info about what your trying to piece together you'll get the right answers

As for the remote signal wire , i havent had a problem running them diasychained ( running signal wire from one amp to the other ), but it'd be an idea to use a distribution block for main power dutys.
st00pid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 03:44   #3 (permalink)
Damien28
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
OK here we go this is what ive got at the moment.

i have splits, at the front running off the head unit.

i have 6x9s at rear, running off 4 channel amp

i have 2 subs running off the 4 channel amp also.

this is what i want.

i have a new 2 channel amp that i want to hook up so i am running my front splits off it because they distort when the stereo is turned up but the rear of the car stays nice.

so i gota fiigure out what i gota run from the other amp to the new one, and im talking about RCA's and Remot turnon. i have been told to split the RCA's but dont know which ones to split, i was told just to use any. also what about the remote turnon as stoopid sed you can just take that from the other amp so i prolly willl do that

i am going to be running a new ground wire and power cable for the new amp aswell


thanks for the help




damien
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 03:57   #4 (permalink)
Chasing 500rwkw
 
DansEdgli's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 3,176
How many sets of preouts do you have?
Are you running the 2 subs and 6 by 9's off one amp?
You should bridge the 4 channels into 2 and dedicate it to subs only and put your new amp to your splits, running rear speakers off H/U.
This gives nice clarity up front where you are and nice big bass too.

Dan
DansEdgli is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 05:13   #5 (permalink)
Damien28
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
my deck has two sets of pre outs.

i was thinking that Dan but it would be better if they were amplified way better sound, they dont sound as good of the h/u thats the hole reason i bought the amp to run the splits off because the head unit just doesnt do them justice.


Damien
  Reply With Quote
Old 05-07-2003, 07:46   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Melbourne , Vic
Posts: 202
I'd tend to agree with DansEdgli on this one , but each to thier own.

If you are going to set it up like you stated above ( use the new amp for the splits ), All you would have to do is make sure you have the front channel RCA to the amp for the splits , and the split rear channel RCA's to the sub/6x9 amp.Obviously if you set the bias on your deck to the rear , but hear the front splits you've got the RCA's the wrong way round , just change them over and you should be alright.
st00pid is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 05-10-2003, 12:11   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
snavy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Location: mebourne
Posts: 1,969
yeah run another set of RCAs from the front channel preouts to fronts.
snavy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Audio And Security



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
JL Audio Mono block amp getting too hot EFXR62 Audio And Security 49 11-03-2003 06:47
Amp and speaker q's z0s0 Audio And Security 2 03-05-2003 15:20
HELP!!: Amp And Sub! PHoeNiX_EB General Tech 4 02-16-2003 06:07
Free Audio Stuff! Need help to install! PHoeNiX_EB Audio And Security 4 02-10-2003 21:21
Amp and Sub Issues Timmeh General Tech 4 11-28-2002 00:55

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:47.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.