AU ECU Number - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-30-04, 04:51 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cairns
Posts: 65
AU ECU Number

Hey Guys,

Just wondering what's the easiest way to get your ECU Number of your cars computer?

And what's the easiest way to get the CPU out with that ****en bracket over it holding it in?

Regards

Matthew
Mattnic2 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-30-04, 05:09 AM
BOFH
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Giving the finger to speedcams
Age: 45
Posts: 7,777
Re: AU ECU Number

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattnic2
Hey Guys,

Just wondering what's the easiest way to get your ECU Number of your cars computer?

And what's the easiest way to get the CPU out with that ****en bracket over it holding it in?

Regards

Matthew
Just undo the 2 screws holding the bracket in place and it comes straight out.

Are you after the ECU number or the hex number?


Casper is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-01-04, 01:56 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cairns
Posts: 65
Re: AU ECU Number

I'm after the ECU number for a chip and i don't have screws on my bracket??

Regards

Matthew
Mattnic2 is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-01-04, 02:12 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cairns
Posts: 65
Re: AU ECU Number

Which number on the cpu in the ECU Number???

Could someone give me an example of a ECU Number??

Regards

Matthew
Mattnic2 is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-01-04, 09:21 AM
Bourbon powered V8
 
JC-XR8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Location: Canberra, Australia.
Posts: 4,787
Re: AU ECU Number

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattnic2
Which number on the cpu in the ECU Number???

Could someone give me an example of a ECU Number??

Regards

Matthew
It sounds like you are going for a Powerchip? If so, don't bother. Your money would be better spent on a Unichip or similar - ie one that is programmed on the car, not one that is programmed before it even gets near the car.

__________________________


AU1 XR8 Auto 147.9 rwkw (approx 215 fwkw)

AU2 Wagon HAD Auto
17s, Pacemakers, 3" Intake & Pod filter (The Family Hack)

Member of:
FPV-XR Club ACT
AUFalcon.com
ATPS (honorary)
JC-XR8 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-01-04, 04:44 PM
BOFH
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Giving the finger to speedcams
Age: 45
Posts: 7,777
Re: AU ECU Number

Agreed, if you are buying a power chip then save your money. Talk to a unichip or Chiptorque chip agent instead.


Casper is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-01-04, 06:19 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Cairns
Posts: 65
Re: AU ECU Number

Well actually i am getting a chip from chiptorque to run with my
STAGE 3 CROW CAM, that's why i need my ECU Number, but i'm having trouble determining which number on the CPU is the ECU Number. If someone could give me an example of what there's is or something then i can find the number.

Regards

Matthew
Mattnic2 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-01-04, 06:23 PM
BOFH
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Giving the finger to speedcams
Age: 45
Posts: 7,777
Re: AU ECU Number

Quote:
Originally Posted by Mattnic2
Well actually i am getting a chip from chiptorque to run with my
STAGE 3 CROW CAM, that's why i need my ECU Number, but i'm having trouble determining which number on the CPU is the ECU Number. If someone could give me an example of what there's is or something then i can find the number.

Regards

Matthew
Ok, to get the number from the ECU for the Chiptorque chip you do not have to remove the ECU. You need to find a place that has a computer to plug into the J3 (I think thats its name) port that is in the fuse box below the steering wheel. Its a hex code they are looking for and this is the way you get it. Dont bother with Ford, they wont do it for you. If you talk to Chiptorque they may be able to tell you who can do it for you in your area. Hope this helps.


Casper is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech
Gear in this thread - Powered by O'Reilly Auto Parts


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Au intake on xh doink1 Inline 6 Tech 18 06-08-04 06:38 AM
AU vs BA performance BLACK XR6-VCT The Pub 90 06-04-04 10:11 AM
E-Series T5 into AU AUII_Forte Trans | Driveline 7 05-08-04 08:00 AM
au and pre au stud pattern younggun Suspension | Wheels&Tires | Brakes 12 04-30-04 03:16 AM
close call HSE2 The Pub 36 01-09-02 10:52 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome