Crow stage 3 cam in EA - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-12-2004, 05:45   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Ruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 430
Crow stage 3 cam in EA

i am getting a stage 3 crow cam in my ea.

i plan to also get an ef head and work (about $500 worth) that and also do a bbm manifold conversion done at the same time.

the problem

will i need a new ecu?
i know if i do the bbm conversion i will need the eecV computer but will it run well with justt the eecV comp and not a fully reprogrammable.

if not what will be off about it ? air fuel ratio? just not accepting the mods?
Ruger is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-12-2004, 06:10   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Townsville NQ
Age: 32
Posts: 797
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

the bbm conversion? do u mean the ef manifold with teh variable length itake (long and short runners?).

anyway, yea the EECV will do just fine, I am running my AU with a Crow S3 on just the STD XR EECV. i tried chipping it, but ended with more trouble than before
__________________
EvilChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 07:08   #3 (permalink)
Sandwich Connoisseur
 
donno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: On Campus - University of QLD
Age: 29
Posts: 955
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

If I remember right the eecIV and above were leaning cpu's. I'm rather cut at the moment (thanks to college function), but I'm sure the CPU will adjust to the new cam after time.

Donno
__________________
1993 ED Futura

I6, 5sp Factory Manual , Wade 1636, Pacemaker PH4480s, HF Cat, Cat-Back 2 1/2" Mandrel Bent Lukey Zorst, Car-puter, XR Front and AUII Clear Side Indicators.

Dull Alloy factory mags, ooo yeah.

Proud TQE Operator
donno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 07:46   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Townsville NQ
Age: 32
Posts: 797
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

CPU? ECU u mean ... yes they do ... i have found regular resets of the ecu do wonders to
__________________
EvilChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 16:39   #5 (permalink)
Sandwich Connoisseur
 
donno's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: On Campus - University of QLD
Age: 29
Posts: 955
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

Appollogies, I was rather cut at the time, but the room has stopped moving now.

Donno
__________________
1993 ED Futura

I6, 5sp Factory Manual , Wade 1636, Pacemaker PH4480s, HF Cat, Cat-Back 2 1/2" Mandrel Bent Lukey Zorst, Car-puter, XR Front and AUII Clear Side Indicators.

Dull Alloy factory mags, ooo yeah.

Proud TQE Operator
donno is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 18:02   #6 (permalink)
Looking in YOUR bathroom.
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Adelaide
Age: 30
Posts: 3,287
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

often what is called "stage 3" cams give a wild and irrractic idle due to the loss of constant manafold vacuum at idle. Often the ECCx cant control this and a patch up chip to control the idle is neaded. Throught the rest of the rev range the EECx should handel it.

Headwork and a new cam often help the I6's fuel metering as it runs very rich (10.5-11:1 at WOT) on a chassis dyno, and being a MAP system the engine management doesnt know more air is going into the engine and will keep the fuel maps similar to stock, hence bringing the AFR up to a mre appropriate 12.5-13:1.
__________________
Ive been described as a vault of usless random knowledge.

Ill take it as a complement i think.............
Walkinshaw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 18:33   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Ruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 430
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

so i should get a standalone add on computer that controls the AFR

i just rang the wrecker about an eecV (for bbm conversion) and he said he needed some sort of barcode to identify which one to get. what 'code' ecu should i get.
Ruger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 19:04   #8 (permalink)
Look! A flying orangutan!
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: perth
Age: 31
Posts: 3,104
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

You need an EL computer, if he's too stupid to write on them as they come out of the car you don't want to deal with him anyway.
If you're getting an aftermarket computer, consider the MAF sensor conversion, I believe Rollin has done it on his? Well worth it if you're going to go to that sort of cam IMO
__________________
Proud TQE Operator and President of SEFAG - the Society for the Elimination of Ford Automatic Gearboxes

Pacemaker headers + 2.5" exhaust
EF Fairmont interior
MP3 player
Lowered King springs
5 speed manual
EF motor

Newest mod: EF Ghia wiring loom and dash
mongrelEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 19:06   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Townsville NQ
Age: 32
Posts: 797
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

i wouldnt worry about teh standalon ecu till u see that ur car cant handle it ... mine cops just fine ... so just sit tight and see how it goes, u dont wanna spend money u dont have to ...
__________________
EvilChief is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-12-2004, 22:23   #10 (permalink)
Birth, Drift, Death...
 
Rollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Drifting Brisbane...
Age: 32
Posts: 3,039
Re: Crow stage 3 cam in EA

nah still havent got my damn computer yet....its taking ages and im not sure what the bloody hold up is either...

if you match the airflow of the head with the potential of the cam, and then get an adjustable fuel pressure reg you should be able to make it work, just set the timeing and fuel pressure on the dyno.
__________________
Slick, Quick and Fulliii SIK!!!
Proud TQE Operator

197.4hp at the wheels, 14.505@152.46km/h
Tuning in progress...
*CLICK TO SEE MY XR6*
I can get new Genuine Holden/Ford/Audi/Land Rover/Honda parts cheap, PM me!
Rollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:17.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.