ea and stage 3 crow cam - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-07-2004, 06:30   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Ruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 430
ea and stage 3 crow cam

i know the stage 3 crow cam will not idle properly with a stock ea engine.

BUT
if i get an ef/el eec-v will it idle properly and will i need a bbm and to rewire the whole bastard?
Ruger is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-07-2004, 06:40   #2 (permalink)
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 28
Posts: 5,083
Re: ea and stage 3 crow cam

EF ECU won't work.

EL ECU will work, but you'll need to modify the loom a bit, as well as install Smartlock. You don't need to put on a BBM, but fuel/spark mapping won't be optimal.
psycho chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 06:46   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Ruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 430
Re: ea and stage 3 crow cam

the ea2 did have smartlock though didnt it ?
Ruger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-07-2004, 06:49   #4 (permalink)
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Age: 28
Posts: 5,083
Re: ea and stage 3 crow cam

Nope, came out half way through EB II.
psycho chicken is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 01:16   #5 (permalink)
wants a manual!
 
John_xr6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Melbourne
Age: 29
Posts: 1,461
Re: ea and stage 3 crow cam

you can get a chip which plugs into the bottom of your stock ECU which will retain idle for you with a lumpy cam.
__________________
1994 COBALT BLUE ED FAIRMONT GHIA
Next Mod - T5 Manual Conversion
Pics Here
John_xr6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 05:12   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 1,212
Re: ea and stage 3 crow cam

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_xr6
you can get a chip which plugs into the bottom of your stock ECU which will retain idle for you with a lumpy cam.
I bought a Powerchip Gold but yet to test with the cam. Cam has 205 dur at 50" and 0.520" lift. Don't know what stage u would call it. Poss Stage 2.5 ???
__________________
regards
Stephen
clevo400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-08-2004, 19:57   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Ruger's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Sydney
Posts: 430
Re: ea and stage 3 crow cam

how much do these chips cost ?
Ruger is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 07:42   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Townsville
Age: 40
Posts: 1,212
Re: ea and stage 3 crow cam

New about $700 but if u keep an i out u might find some on the forums or ebay cheap like starting at $100. Make sure u get the right one though. Some are for smart-lock only computers.
__________________
regards
Stephen
clevo400 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2004, 19:45   #9 (permalink)
Experimental Racer#6
 
TIKFD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Wodonga Vic
Age: 40
Posts: 8,204
Re: ea and stage 3 crow cam

I might be able to get you a NEW ELXR6 computer for around $600.
TIKFD6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Crow stage 3 cam in EA Ruger Inline 6 Tech 11 04-22-2009 06:45
Trouble!!! Help. Put stage 3 crow cam in my EA and lost power!!!! Grant Porter Inline 6 Tech 50 06-14-2004 22:37
Stage 5 crow cam EAtDUST Inline 6 Tech 19 05-13-2004 09:41

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:07.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.