EF-EL XR6 /Oil Pressure readings - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-23-02, 03:05 AM Thread Starter
T5 Expert Operator
 
XR_Strider_GuY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 3Fb Skunk Works(JXR01 Dev)
Age: 36
Posts: 6,542
Question EF-EL XR6 /Oil Pressure readings

While i'm having this valvetrain noise issue, i thought i'd try to get oil pressure readings from my car using the EF-EL diagnostic odo meter modes.

As what Xyphoid outlined in his website, mode 4 should have oil pressure reading on the bottom line and voltage reading on the top line. But after checking my car and dads EL i foundout that falcon models without the sports dash ie(no oil pressure guage and volt meter) it doesn't show the oil pressure.

So for a base model dash the top line displays 0 and bottom line is voltage ie shows between 12.5 and 13.1.

Can anyone who has an EF-EL XR get the reading from mode 4 bottom line and post what oil pressure figures there getting and what the oil gauge is showing.

Another thought it perhaps the base model has a different mode to enter oil pressure readings.


Motor May 2001 Quote: "Believe it or not, there are actually a bunch of weirdos out there who reckon a six cylinder is the dux gutz. Bugger it: I'm one of them" :s5

AUII Late Ed XR6 HP T5 Venom- Full Tickford Body Kit, 17in Wheels, Herrod Bi-plane Spoiler, Momo Steer/Gear, T-Series Interior Options, Premium Stereo and a very light-tuned 4.0L I6

(FPV-Tickford Club of NSW Member and Co-Founding Member of 3FB Inc, Ford Forums Food Bandits)
XR_Strider_GuY is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-23-02, 03:14 AM
Two SC 61's = trouble
 
ebxr8240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Penrith,nswAus/Morrinville.NZ
Age: 63
Posts: 6,360
Mate, if you want correct oil pressure reading get a mechanical or good electronic a/m guage.The std one are well known to be out of calibation.They bassically show that you have pressure & they can very from car to car... After Market oil pressure guages are relativly cheap!!

Don't be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the Ark...Professionals built the Titanic!
.
Tuned & maintained by "Peppertree Perfmormance". Dart block, Scat 4340 steel crank, Custom C.P pistons.Oliver rods.. Mal Wood twin plate clutch.. Twin SC61/2's,482 rwkw/ 645 rwhp..
Passengers, myocardial infarction material..
R.I.P Possum...
ebxr8240 is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-23-02, 03:37 AM Thread Starter
T5 Expert Operator
 
XR_Strider_GuY's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2001
Location: 3Fb Skunk Works(JXR01 Dev)
Age: 36
Posts: 6,542
ebxr8240,

yeah the mechanics are going to do a test on monday, just thought i'd try an see what mine is in the mean time for abit of muckin around.

Motor May 2001 Quote: "Believe it or not, there are actually a bunch of weirdos out there who reckon a six cylinder is the dux gutz. Bugger it: I'm one of them" :s5

AUII Late Ed XR6 HP T5 Venom- Full Tickford Body Kit, 17in Wheels, Herrod Bi-plane Spoiler, Momo Steer/Gear, T-Series Interior Options, Premium Stereo and a very light-tuned 4.0L I6

(FPV-Tickford Club of NSW Member and Co-Founding Member of 3FB Inc, Ford Forums Food Bandits)
XR_Strider_GuY is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-23-02, 05:04 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Posts: 698
Mine sits around 4.5 to 5.0.
Thats with 5.5 Litres of oil total.
ITs about 4.5 when cold, and will eventually go up to 5.0 when its warm.

Unfortunately, the Base models have a Oil pressure switch, instead of an Oil pressure sensor.
(The only difference is that the switch switches between gorund, and +12V) The sensor fluctuates around giving you a variable reading.

If you are ever interested, sports dashes can be obtained from $200 up. And the Oil pressure sensor can be bought from some wreckers for about $10 (Thats if you ever wanted to fit the sports dash).
I think I have also come up with a way of swapping the Odometer readings between 2 Dashes. I have done a fair bit of research, and it seems that all that needs to be done is to swap 1 chip between the Clusters. (The EEPROM) Unfortunately its SMT :crazy1: so its a bit of a pain to do.

Anyway, I think I have gone off the subject a bit here:oo1:
Hope the information helps !
Cheers
Matt
Xyphoid is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 03-23-02, 07:00 PM
Ex Member
 
Fairlane Boy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Perth
Posts: 717
base models dont have a pressure sensor. its a pressure switch. its either got pressure, or it hasent, thats all it can do.

Best wishes
Fairlane Boy is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EA-ED Paint / Trim Codes XplodEd EA Exterior | Body | Paint 23 06-23-03 01:51 AM
EF Falcon GLi to EL XR6 Mattnic2 General Tech 4 02-16-03 04:57 AM
EF Manifold Conversion (again!) Martin General Tech 19 08-22-02 04:29 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome