EL cam into an EA? - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-23-04, 04:35 PM Thread Starter
Green's Tuff!
 
Heritage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wonthaggi, Victoria
Age: 42
Posts: 802
EL cam into an EA?

What would the benefit be, (if any) of installing an EL cam, into a CFI EA?

Heritage is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-23-04, 04:48 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 1,212
Re: EL cam into an EA?

I think u would go backwards !!!

regards
Stephen
clevo400 is offline  
post #3 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-23-04, 04:52 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 1,212
Re: EL cam into an EA?

I recall the specs.
I'm sure EA cams are slightly bigger than EL.
EA 258/256 duration @ 0.50"
compared to
EL 252/256 duration @ 0.50"
I think
XR6 was 260/260 duration @ 0.50"
All with the same lift

Anyone can confirm specs ???

regards
Stephen
clevo400 is offline  
post #4 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-23-04, 04:53 PM
RIP Sox.....
 
Soxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 2,580
Re: EL cam into an EA?

Bugger all.
The very first mod for a CFI is to convert it to MPFI. It's cheap, easy to do, and is excellent bang for your buck. It will make a much bigger improvement than any other mod that you can do to a CFI.

Rick.

4L I6, naturally aspirated producing 173.5rwkw.
14.410 @ 96.49mph with street radials.
What's that?..... Did I hear you say TQE power?
Soxx is offline  
post #5 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-23-04, 05:03 PM Thread Starter
Green's Tuff!
 
Heritage's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Wonthaggi, Victoria
Age: 42
Posts: 802
Re: EL cam into an EA?

oh ok, it's not for my car, and seeing as I just changed the cam in my car to a wade cam, I have a spare EL cam now, and my step-daughter has a CFI EA so I thought I could put it in there for her, but if its not worth it, I wont. :)
Heritage is offline  
post #6 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-23-04, 05:35 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Townsville
Age: 43
Posts: 1,212
Re: EL cam into an EA?

Has any deceded to dump the CFI off and use an adapter and a Holley instead ???

regards
Stephen
clevo400 is offline  
post #7 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-23-04, 06:08 PM
RIP Sox.....
 
Soxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 2,580
Re: EL cam into an EA?

Quote:
Originally Posted by clevo400
Has any deceded to dump the CFI off and use an adapter and a Holley instead ???
Why would you bother?
Firstly, a Holley wouldn't run any better than the two injectors.
Secondly, a new 350 Holley would cost more than the MPFI conversion, and the MPFI will easily outperform the Holley.

There are stacks of wrecking yards with MPFI setups just waiting to be ripped off and put onto a CFI engine.

Rick.

4L I6, naturally aspirated producing 173.5rwkw.
14.410 @ 96.49mph with street radials.
What's that?..... Did I hear you say TQE power?
Soxx is offline  
post #8 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-24-04, 03:51 AM
Experimental Racer#6
 
TIKFD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Wodonga Vic
Age: 43
Posts: 8,204
Re: EL cam into an EA?

Id even skip the EA/D Intake and go straight for a BBM.

Did you end up selling the Sprint Cocopops?
or are you the new owner?
TIKFD6 is offline  
post #9 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-24-04, 05:29 AM
RIP Sox.....
 
Soxx's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney
Age: 47
Posts: 2,580
Re: EL cam into an EA?

Quote:
Originally Posted by TIKFD6
Id even skip the EA/D Intake and go straight for a BBM.
I would too, though it does make things more difficult because of the smart lock issue, so he can't easily use a EL ECU.

Rick.

4L I6, naturally aspirated producing 173.5rwkw.
14.410 @ 96.49mph with street radials.
What's that?..... Did I hear you say TQE power?
Soxx is offline  
post #10 of 16 (permalink) Old 07-24-04, 05:38 AM
Experimental Racer#6
 
TIKFD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Wodonga Vic
Age: 43
Posts: 8,204
Re: EL cam into an EA?

Yeah, thats true Rick, i was looking through the Jaycar catalouge tha other day, they have all sorts of Switching kits that woud do the job.
I may even look at the option myself, or when i get my Unichip, or similar i can always get that to switch it over.
TIKFD6 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trouble!!! Help. Put stage 3 crow cam in my EA and lost power!!!! Grant Porter Inline 6 Tech 50 06-14-04 10:37 PM
Cam for EA - Cost, Where, Power Gain? nerrad General Tech 1 11-13-03 03:47 PM
Dose an EL thermo houseing on an EA?? StarkEA General Tech 8 02-14-03 06:38 PM
EL 4.0 into EA (a bit long) Walkinshaw General Tech 12 08-02-02 01:00 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome