Using the ECU error codes - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-24-2004, 21:16   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Nowra, NSW
Age: 51
Posts: 110
Using the ECU error codes

I put this in another thread, but thought I's start one anyways, in the hope of some replies.

I've got an 89 EA 3.9L MPFI, and there is an idling problem with it. I'm putting it down to a dodgy (No1) fuel injector or connection, a MAP sensor problem, or possibly a TPI problem.

I want to access the ECU and see if comes up with any error codes.

I've got manuals to tell me how to do the Key On / Engine Off test, but it refers to using a multimeter or LED to display the ECU output (the codes).

Can I use a bog standard circuit tester to read the codes, or does it have to be an LED?
Evil Roy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-25-2004, 00:37   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 89
Re: Using the ECU error codes

You can use a torch globe and a couple of bits of wire if you want :D
WhiteOx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-25-2004, 05:12   #3 (permalink)
Fast On Race Day
 
MAD MAX 8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: kilburn SA
Age: 45
Posts: 45
Re: Using the ECU error codes

If ya got a spear $20 bye a multimeter from tandys takes a bit of getting use to but allot easyer to read than anything else
MAD MAX 8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-29-2004, 18:59   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hornsby
Posts: 156
Re: Using the ECU error codes

A LED diode is the simplest and maybe 50c at an electronics store. Put something like a 2.2k resistor in series. The flashes are a little confusing at first. The light comes on when the lead is connected but goes off when the switch is turned on. There is a pause, some brief short flashes and then if the engine is OK there will be one flash and about two seconds later another flash (11), then a long pause and another 11 (repeated).
Have a pencil and paper to write down the counts.
EA1191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 04:15   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 89
Re: Using the ECU error codes

What's the spear for Mad Max? :D
WhiteOx is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 09:42   #6 (permalink)
mem
Hoon
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Geraldton WA
Age: 34
Posts: 19
Re: Using the ECU error codes

where do u plug the LED into or the multimetre (as I have both). Id like to run a check on my car but I dont have the manual to show me how.
If some1 knows a site for error codes as well etc Id greatly appreciate it.
__________________
1990 30th aniversery EA s-pack, rosewood red
- 3.9 MPEFI, new EB head.
- 4 speed eletric auto.
- Pacemaker extractors, Lukey mandrel bent sports system and muffler.
- k&n clone air pod with custom pvc piping (makes nice induction noise )
- tyres 225 front & rear.
mem is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 14:52   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 132
Re: Using the ECU error codes

http://www.fixingcars.com.au/demo/ea...ea_cfi_cat.php

Some things I'd like to point out:
- with the engine running test, engine has to be at operating temp (IE thermostat open)
- the engine running test only shows hard errors (errors happening all the time)
- the engine off test shows hard errors first, then shows errors stored in memory. Codes stored in memory are faults that have occured previously but might not be present now, good for finding intermittant problems. But remember if you unplug things while the motor was running earlier it will store this as a memory error (so you may not actually have a problem with the sensor its just telling you that you unplugged it!)
- unplugging the link wire during the code display will erase the memory errors... make sure you check them first before erasing them. Also, if you have been unplugging stuff while the motor was running you might need to erase the memory errors and drive the car around a bit to get an accurate error report. I first thought I had a number of faults but it turned out I had self inflicted memory errors :$
Bidju is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2004, 17:39   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Hornsby
Posts: 156
Re: Using the ECU error codes

That www.fixingcars.com.au gives more information than the manual. Did not see a connection diagram.
The connector terminals can be strips of tin about 4mm wide with some little bends to make them thicker.
Attached Images
File Type: jpg code.jpg (4.8 KB, 25 views)
EA1191 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Inline 6 Tech



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:06.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.