Do I need to machine the block? - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-22-03, 03:36 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Pearly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 34
Posts: 2,429
confused Do I need to machine the block?

I'm thinking of changing the rings on my 302 as it's blowing smoke.
Do I need to have the block machined when I do this or is it just a matter of changing the rings?
Thanks.

Pearly is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-22-03, 03:48 AM
gone
 
laminge's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Posts: 10,402
Re: Do I need to machine the block?

buy yourself a honer, and do it yourself
laminge is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-22-03, 03:48 AM
Registered User
 
Perana XR8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,492
Re: Do I need to machine the block?

It depends on how much the bores are damaged but you should get them at least honed but they probably wont need machining or boring.

Ben
Perana XR8 is offline  
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-22-03, 04:04 AM
Ford Appreciation Society
 
EBXR's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: ACT and loving it!
Age: 43
Posts: 3,666
Re: Do I need to machine the block?

Buy a running clevo and drop that in!

'67 Mustang V8 4sp... what fun to drive!
EBXR is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-22-03, 04:12 AM
Registered User
 
Perana XR8's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Australia
Posts: 3,492
Re: Do I need to machine the block?

I would stick with a windsor lighter more performance parts etc.

Ben
Perana XR8 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-22-03, 04:15 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Pearly's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2002
Age: 34
Posts: 2,429
I am getting a clevo, but I want to fix up the windsor anyway.

Kinda use it as a learning tool.
Pearly is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-22-03, 05:20 AM
Two SC 61's = trouble
 
ebxr8240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Penrith,nswAus/Morrinville.NZ
Age: 62
Posts: 6,360
Re: Do I need to machine the block?

De ridge the top of the bore check pistons for cracks ring land clearance, ring end gap clearance. Imo I'd go file to fit rings around .016...
easy.. Port those W heads...

Don't be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the Ark...Professionals built the Titanic!
.
Tuned & maintained by "Peppertree Perfmormance". Dart block, Scat 4340 steel crank, Custom C.P pistons.Oliver rods.. Mal Wood twin plate clutch.. Twin SC61/2's,482 rwkw/ 645 rwhp..
Passengers, myocardial infarction material..
R.I.P Possum...
ebxr8240 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 10-01-03, 05:42 AM
Registered User
 
302_supra's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 605
Re: Do I need to machine the block?

stick with the 302w...get it professionally honed...how bout the pistons - they ok? Why not get it bored and honed for some new o/s pistons? And port the heads whilst you're at it :)
itll make a big difference to go
302_supra is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Engine Specific Tech > Windsor Tech


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
3.9l Block -> 4.2l Beast.. ideas? juarez Inline 6 Tech 13 06-07-03 07:38 PM
Cracked Block on 5.4lit V8 DavoXT The Pub 66 02-18-03 01:49 PM
Benifit of EL block over EA/ED Walkinshaw General Tech 5 02-01-03 09:34 PM
Painting the block kc21 Ford Mustang Forum 7 04-18-02 09:50 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome