mk6 headunit - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Fiesta Forum | Ford kA Forum Forum for discussion of the Ford Fiesta. From US to AU discuss this little car and the mods you have done.

LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-04-2004, 09:43 Thread Starter
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 1
mk6 headunit

Hi ,

I'm planning on putting a new headunit in my fiesta mk6.

Will I have to replace more the the dashboard surround ?
Or will I have to order anything else ?

chiko is offline  
Sponsored Links
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-09-2004, 12:19
Registered User
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: Hellas (Greece)
Posts: 27
Re: mk6 headunit

if your fiesta had a ford headunit installed, and your dashboard has 2 plastic bars, you have to cut them and buy a proper adaptor in order to fit a single din unit in a double din place.
If you don t like seeing the cuts on your dashboard (it isn't that bad) you also have to order this front part of dashboard with the one that has a normal double din hole.
In both cases you have to place the doubledin adaptor...
krokemon is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-11-2004, 15:19
Registered User
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 44
Re: mk6 headunit

Yep you can get an adapter for about 15 from autoleads which is a head unit sourround and comes with a box below the h/u to hold stuff, such as loose coins etc!
Or if you want to take out your ice when you come to sell the car, you can buy a new dash board/sat nav surround and use this for the new head unit and when you want to sell your car, put the old pristine condition dashboard back in with the Ford h/unit.
Mk6Nick is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-23-2004, 10:04
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 4
Re: mk6 headunit

I did mine this weekend. You just cut the slats, then file/grind down the stumps to make the single opening. I then put some black electrical tape along this inside lip, so you can't see any of the cut-outs where the slats were.

The hardest thing was securing the cage into the Autoleads adaptor, as the adaptor was too deep for the cage push out securing slats, so I had to Aryldite the cage into the adaptor. Another slight difficulty was making use of the rear support rail for the aftermarket hifi. As the new one is higher up in the top space of the autoleads adaptor I just used a metal strip, which then bolted onto the rail clip. I would go through this effort, as it will make sure the headunit won't sag and strain the cage.
Gar is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 05-23-2004, 11:39
Registered User
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 5
cool Re: mk6 headunit

I hope this will be of some help.., you will need to take apart the dash, it takes about 15 mins, theres like 4-5 screws and some clips that are a bit of a ****, you woun't have any problems with the autoleads facia, if you just want a single din on the bottom. Ford will do the fitting for you, but they charge 55 pound for the new dash bit, and another 50 for fitting. Let me know if u need any help
Attached Images
File Type: jpg fiting.jpg (18.9 KB, 18 views)
File Type: jpg fitted.jpg (62.3 KB, 26 views)
mk6stoner is offline  
Sponsored Links

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Cars and PAG Vehicles > Ford Fiesta Forum | Ford kA Forum

Quick Reply

Register Now

In order to be able to post messages on the Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars forums, you must first register.
Please enter your desired user name, your email address and other required details in the form below.

User Name:
Please enter a password for your user account. Note that passwords are case-sensitive.


Confirm Password:
Email Address
Please enter a valid email address for yourself.

Email Address:


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
help with headunit installion into EB Tdayyen Audio And Security 4 03-08-2004 23:10
HELP with headunit installation mute Audio And Security 4 03-02-2004 00:52
Fitting a headunit juarez Audio And Security 1 03-29-2003 20:40

Posting Rules  
You may post new threads
You may post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome