4 speed auto wanting to play Mister 3 speed - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Trans | Driveline
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-30-2002, 01:05   #1 (permalink)
ex ea driver
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bendigo
Age: 30
Posts: 596
mad 4 speed auto wanting to play Mister 3 speed

I've just sorted out my EA falcon, I put MPFI on it, it was CFI, so i pluged it straight in and it didn't have any 4th gear in the auto.
I went to my local falcon wreckers and got a loom connector that goes to joins the manifold up to the computer. There were some different coloured wires on the original connector, but i though that I managed to work out which was which, pulged it back in, and still no kick down or 4th gear, but it does idle better then before, where it was neally stalling at traffic lights and all, not it doesn't do that.

Can anybody tell me what they have done if they rewired their original wiring loom to fit to MPFI. By the way, you need to have a 4 speed auto to help me at all.

Thanks, Jason
CATman is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 09-30-2002, 01:16   #2 (permalink)
NB & NCII V8 Fairlanes
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bibra Lake Western Australia
Posts: 2,857
Have you got the seperate auto control box (computer module) for the four speed?
__________________
Regards Blue
Aussiblue is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2002, 03:37   #3 (permalink)
ex ea driver
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bendigo
Age: 30
Posts: 596
Well my car is an EA II and I think that it does have that. Would it happen to be the black box near the steering column?
CATman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 09-30-2002, 06:32   #4 (permalink)
EB wagon
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 8 Mile Plains, Brisbane
Posts: 932
Make sure u connected yer Throttle position sensor for your gearbox. Remeber on the EA2-EB1, it is a dual gang TPS...

Brent
Brent79 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2002, 00:37   #5 (permalink)
ex ea driver
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bendigo
Age: 30
Posts: 596
Oh bugger, that is where I have buggered up. I'm running the EF throttle body with a EF TPS :(
CATman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2002, 01:33   #6 (permalink)
NZ
feed me hey
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Age: 64
Posts: 4,692
cough 5 speed cough
__________________
Dot Aye You
NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2002, 02:42   #7 (permalink)
ex ea driver
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bendigo
Age: 30
Posts: 596
Still doesn't help me Karl - I need to sort out my TPS.
CATman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-01-2002, 20:58   #8 (permalink)
-
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Age: 33
Posts: 1,675
i made a post last night; it didnt go through.
have you got the EF TPS hooked up to the ECU?
i read somewhere that someone hooked up the same TPS that ran the ECU to the gearbox also. if you knew the pinouts on all 3 looms that should be pretty easy to try.

hope this helps

Jase
galapogos01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2002, 00:54   #9 (permalink)
ex ea driver
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Bendigo
Age: 30
Posts: 596
mmm, I'll have to try, but I realy would like to stuff around as little as possible and running 2 TPS sounds like the way to go, if had it all sorted out I would do it later on, but at the moment I don't want to do that, but it looks like it will have to stay this way at least over the neext week, cos none of the falcon wreckers in my town have what i need :(
CATman is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-02-2002, 04:57   #10 (permalink)
-
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: Melbourne, Victoria
Age: 33
Posts: 1,675
how will you fit the dual gang TPS to the ef manifold? i assume theyd be different? thats why my suggestion... anyway, good luck, let us know how you go.
galapogos01 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Trans | Driveline

Related Reading: 4 speed auto wanting to play Mister 3 speed


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
The Year was 1976 .... russellw The Pub 21 03-15-2003 09:13
3 Speed Vs 4 Speed vbman187 Drag Racing Technique 35 02-26-2003 09:00
3 vs 4 vs 5 speed boxes. AUII_Forte General Tech 15 02-19-2003 23:12
4 speed to 3 speed SiX_iN_a_RoW General Tech 10 10-29-2002 14:09
Can ECU cars be tuned for PULP? EA S General Tech 26 12-07-2001 22:09

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 21:33.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.