Adjusting clutch in T5 - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-09-04, 06:57 AM Thread Starter
The Guy You Love To Hate
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: VICTORIA: The Revenue State
Posts: 1,510
Adjusting clutch in T5

Hello, id like to adjust the clutch in my EA.

When i slot it into gear the revs drop so i presume the clutch is dragging due to insuffuficient travel.

I couldnt figure out how to adjust the travel, can someone help ?

Thanks

Welcome To Victoria, Home Of The Speed Camera

Just another Eseries...
T_Terror is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-09-04, 10:24 PM
EB wagon
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 8 Mile Plains, Brisbane
Posts: 932
Re: Adjusting clutch in T5

Adjust the clutch cable nut in the engine bay next to the brake booster by pulling on the cable and screwing the nut clockwise...

Brent

EB1 3.9L MPI Falcon Wagon with converted T5 / Pacemaker & 2.5" Redback sports exhaust / 2" lowered blocks at the rear, Kings lows up front / ED Tickford Head and Cam / K&N panel filter with XH intake Snorkel / Full EL Fairmont interior with woodgrain

89 EA1 3.9L TBI Falcon Sedan with 3 speed auto / currently being upgraded...
Brent79 is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-10-04, 02:23 AM Thread Starter
The Guy You Love To Hate
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: VICTORIA: The Revenue State
Posts: 1,510
Re: Adjusting clutch in T5

Quote:
Originally Posted by Brent79
Adjust the clutch cable nut in the engine bay next to the brake booster by pulling on the cable and screwing the nut clockwise...

Brent

That adjusts the pedal travel dosnt it?

Welcome To Victoria, Home Of The Speed Camera

Just another Eseries...
T_Terror is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-10-04, 04:03 AM
Experimental Racer#6
 
TIKFD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Wodonga Vic
Age: 42
Posts: 8,204
Re: Adjusting clutch in T5

It adjusts where the pedal sits, as in height.
TIKFD6 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-10-04, 04:30 AM Thread Starter
The Guy You Love To Hate
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Location: VICTORIA: The Revenue State
Posts: 1,510
Re: Adjusting clutch in T5

Quote:
Originally Posted by TIKFD6
It adjusts where the pedal sits, as in height.

Yea thats wat i found when experimenting.

But how to adjust the clutch release? Is it even adjustable? Is it normal for the revs to drop when slotting the box into gear (with clutch depressed)?

Welcome To Victoria, Home Of The Speed Camera

Just another Eseries...
T_Terror is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 10-10-04, 03:37 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: queensland
Posts: 1,134
Re: Adjusting clutch in T5

Adjusting the cable as you have been told will increase the total travel and allow the clutch to release properly.

If you're not driving a manual you're really just steering.
WBT56 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Trans | Driveline
Gear in this thread - Powered by O'Reilly Auto Parts


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Clutch Clevis Replacement EVL-TE Trans | Driveline 1 10-17-04 11:03 AM
adjusting a clutch Bman3987 Fairlane | Torino 0 07-28-04 06:18 PM
adjusting clutch Bman3987 Fairlane | Torino 0 07-28-04 06:16 PM
Adjusting the clutch on the BA's Genebaby Trans | Driveline 1 01-07-04 01:45 AM
Will GT clutch work in 3.0 LX? Vulcan Power Ford Probe Forum | Mazda MX6 Forum 12 12-05-01 09:08 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome