changing 5speed into fairmont. - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
¬Ľ Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Trans | Driveline
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-03-2004, 16:12   #1 (permalink)
EA-S MPI 5-Speed
 
BoZZa17's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: Hoppers Crossing, VIC
Age: 28
Posts: 403
changing 5speed into fairmont.

hey
i am about to take a 5speed and pedal box out of my ea and put it all in an eb

basically i know i need to put:
bolt clutch on
bolt gearbox on
rip out dash and do pedal box


what do i do with the ecu?
do i need to change whole wiring loom over?
can i just plug my ea ecu into the eb loom?

it is an eb fairmont series 1 (no smartlock i dont think (havnt turned car on yet))and 3.9l engine.

thanks
__________________
BoZZa17 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-03-2004, 16:27   #2 (permalink)
BA'o'Matic 100% working.
 
Dellboy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Victoria
Age: 43
Posts: 3,838
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

All the same pins, yes you can plug the ECU as best I know.

smartlock will be blinking in the dash if it has it (i assume battery on car is connected)
__________________
I did put something here, but it vanshied, I think

"So long and thanks for all the fish!"
Dellboy999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 17:13   #3 (permalink)
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lamb on Chapel, Chapel Street.
Age: 28
Posts: 2,893
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

How come you haven't started the car yet lol? Is this the car you called me about yesterday? I thought it was a ED...so confused haha.

Sundeep
Sundeep is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 18:24   #4 (permalink)
Pimpin the chrome
 
InitialD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Melbourne
Age: 29
Posts: 771
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

Umm if its a EB1 then its the same as a EA basicly, so it doesnt have smartlock :)

Why havent u started the car yet?
__________________
1991 Ford Falcon EA 30th Anniversary

EF head | EF XR6 Cam |Pacemaker 3320(?) extractors | Hiflo cat
3:23 | Auto | XH Snorkle | Thermos | 2.5" Mandrel Exhaust
Full NC2 Sportsman Interior inc Dash & Electrics
Custom Clear Tailights and Garnish
Sprint kit | Moffat front bar (soon) | king lows
FTR Chrome Rims | Driving lights | Custom ED Mesh grill
Pioneer of the Clear ED tailights
InitialD is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 18:30   #5 (permalink)
nEb
HYPER-6
 
nEb's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Werribee, VIC
Age: 29
Posts: 593
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

Yeah get to work bozza! i want to see this eb fairmont on the road.
__________________
EBII WAGON 5SPEED MANUAL DRIVER
nEb is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 22:47   #6 (permalink)
Sik EA bro
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

ummm guys i saw it last night and it has smartlock looking ignition key ? so i dunno??
__________________
aussie aussie aussie OI OI OI!
p4r4l3l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-03-2004, 22:51   #7 (permalink)
BA'o'Matic 100% working.
 
Dellboy999's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Victoria
Age: 43
Posts: 3,838
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

That key is probably just the tibbe lock key without the transponder (?) in it.
__________________
I did put something here, but it vanshied, I think

"So long and thanks for all the fish!"
Dellboy999 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2004, 00:13   #8 (permalink)
No longer around
 
MADNC_8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Geelong
Age: 33
Posts: 4,882
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

aniversary onwards cars (sept 90 on) have the tibbie locks and the square door lock buttons
MADNC_8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2004, 00:42   #9 (permalink)
Sik EA bro
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 732
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

and that wasnt smartlock?
__________________
aussie aussie aussie OI OI OI!
p4r4l3l is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2004, 00:51   #10 (permalink)
No longer around
 
MADNC_8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Geelong
Age: 33
Posts: 4,882
Re: changing 5speed into fairmont.

no, smartlock was introduced in EB2, and was an electronic imobilisation device.
it was the first factory fitted imobiliser in an australian built car that would auto arm itself, and was considered so un-defeatable at the time, that ford had pro car thieves try to start and drive them away, after 4 weeks or something , the thieves gave up...
MADNC_8 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Trans | Driveline



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Changing front stock 4inch speakers in EA fairmont GHIA EAtom Audio And Security 6 03-18-2004 20:02
list of fords bobsmith General Tech 16 06-24-2003 06:25
Changing Falcon Instrument panel -> Fairmont defective General Tech 6 05-08-2003 19:19
Changing EL Fairmont tail light globes sasscat General Tech 2 03-02-2003 13:37

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:55.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.