Toploader input shaft - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Trans | Driveline
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-16-2005, 01:40   #1 (permalink)
The Deputy Dogg.
 
falcon coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vic/Berwick
Age: 43
Posts: 1,862
Toploader input shaft

Does anyone know where i can find an aftermarket input shaft for a toploader ? i would like something stronger than the standard one.
__________________
Member of the the Trans Pacific Moderator Tag Team
falcon coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-16-2005, 01:49   #2 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Country NSW
Posts: 268
Re: Toploader input shaft

http://cgi.ebay.com/ebaymotors/ws/eB...spagename=WD1V

http://www.4speedtoploaders.com/shop/enter.html

or RPM transmission parts 118 Darling St Dubbo NSW 02 6882 6672 may be able to help you. They have rebuild kits/counter shafts in stock. Prices were far cheaper than other mobs. They do a fair bit of importing themselves and supply to other transmission places.
silicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2005, 02:00   #3 (permalink)
The Deputy Dogg.
 
falcon coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vic/Berwick
Age: 43
Posts: 1,862
Re: Toploader input shaft

They look good, thanks.
__________________
Member of the the Trans Pacific Moderator Tag Team
falcon coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2005, 02:06   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Country NSW
Posts: 268
Re: Toploader input shaft

The other option would be converting to the big block shaft etc although this would be very costly indeed.

Have you twisted or broken the standard factory input?
silicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2005, 02:37   #5 (permalink)
The Deputy Dogg.
 
falcon coupe's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Vic/Berwick
Age: 43
Posts: 1,862
Re: Toploader input shaft

The factory shaft is twisted, the gearbox builder refuses to put it back in, he wanted me to find another one, so i thought of looking for something stronger, the one on e bay looks good, but i would like to find one in Aus, it would get to me quicker.
__________________
Member of the the Trans Pacific Moderator Tag Team
falcon coupe is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2005, 03:40   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
TruBlu351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 2,398
Re: Toploader input shaft

Gamma boy just busted his last week. Here's his thread on getting a replacement. He's buying the ebay one from Texas..........3 weeks. The wait might be worth the $$??

I think US$112 is a good price.

Whats wrong with Americans

Just make sure you get the right one...........

Close vs wide ratio?

1 1/16 vs 1 3/8
__________________
XE Falcon
393 Tremec TKO 9"
TruBlu351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2005, 04:22   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Re: Toploader input shaft

go buy sbc input or bbf . sbc being the cheaper way 2 go but if inputs gone chances are the outputs not to far behind it. been in the same boat as you when the $ was .50 us and had to do it. if i was doin it now i would just go jerico.
v gate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-16-2005, 18:13   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Racer's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Sydney
Posts: 992
Re: Toploader input shaft

Quote:
Originally Posted by v gate
go buy sbc input or bbf . sbc being the cheaper way 2 go but if inputs gone chances are the outputs not to far behind it. been in the same boat as you when the $ was .50 us and had to do it. if i was doin it now i would just go jerico.
Just a caution that a big block input shaft wont fit a small block.

Straightline Engineering used to make a billet input (along with dog boxes), but all you probably need is a new standard one - without the dodgy 30 year old metalurgy.
Racer is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2005, 02:01   #9 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 8
Re: Toploader input shaft

best tell my clevland its not a bb then. but if you can get a billet 1 grab it. just remember if you get good traction (1.5 60ft in a 3400 pounder) then your output will crack. mine did at every 2nd spline and also bent . the only reason we found it was it caused the car to push in the top end. so just watch out for that 1.
v gate is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-17-2005, 02:09   #10 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: Country NSW
Posts: 268
Re: Toploader input shaft

v gate could I please get a clarification on "caused the car to push in the top end"

Thank you.
silicon is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Trans | Driveline



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:42.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.