Flakey speedo in EA - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > General Tech
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

General Tech Have a question that is not covered by one of the other categories? This is the forum for all other items not specifically covered in other categories.

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 04-09-2003, 06:49   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 71
Flakey speedo in EA

Folks,
the speedo in my EA is not working. Well, it seems to work every so often and I can't pinpoint as to when it will or won't. It just decides to pop up every now and then. Of the average 500ks I do in a week, it will work for about 90 of those ks. How can I tell, well the odometer only ticks over when the speedo is operating.

Now, I have the EA sports dash installed from many years ago and the tacho is working fine, as are the other instruments, just no speedo. I determine the speed at the moment by the tacho. 2,000 revvs is roughly about 80kmh on a 3speed gearbox and 2,500 is roughly 100kmh, which equates to about 20kmh per 500rev range blocks.

I've had a part replaced that is connected to the transmission to fix this problem when it occured about mid last year but it's slowly degenerated over time to be completely useless at this point. The mechanic I used to have has closed up shop and he was a great guy to trust my car with, so before I go searching for another one in the wantirna/knox area of Melbourne, are there any suggestions in here as to what the problem could be, how I can fix it and where exactly on the car would I be crawling under or into to get the job done.

Thanks in advance,
Steve
xr6t is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 04-09-2003, 16:52   #2 (permalink)
Look! A flying orangutan!
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: perth
Age: 31
Posts: 3,104
First, I'd check the wiring, if you're lucky its just a bad connection.
Second, try finding somebody in Melbourne who has a 3-speed like you and swapping the speedo sensor over. - maybe somebody from the club, or a mate, etc.
If its not that, I'm afraid you might be looking at the speedo unit being rooted.
But by what you're saying about having this fixed before at the tranny, I'd suggest the speedo sensor would be your problem.
__________________
Proud TQE Operator and President of SEFAG - the Society for the Elimination of Ford Automatic Gearboxes

Pacemaker headers + 2.5" exhaust
EF Fairmont interior
MP3 player
Lowered King springs
5 speed manual
EF motor

Newest mod: EF Ghia wiring loom and dash
mongrelEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2003, 16:58   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 71
Where is the speedo sensor located on the tranny? Is it easy to reach jacking up the car and getting under there or does the tranny need to be removed at all? When I find where it is I'll check the connections and go from there.

Any reason why a new sensor would fail so soon? Would it be some internal issues with the tranny damaging the sensor?

Thanks for the reply.

Steve
xr6t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-11-2004, 19:45   #4 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 71
Re: Flakey speedo in EA

Folks it's been a while since anyone has replied to this thread and as I'm going to get a road worthy done, I want to be able to solve this issue soon.

Can anyone tell me where the speedo sensor is located on an 88 EA or even the transducer. Better yet can someone explain how the whole speedo thing works from tranny to instrument cluster?

I've had this issue fixed before and the first time it occured it was fixed but the guy had put in an XF 'insert part name here' so the speedo was out by about 10ks when doing 100. Can anyone identify what 'insert part name here> would be.

If I'm doing 100 (determined by my revs being about 2500rpm in a 3 speed auto) and i kick down to second, the speedo will pop up and show me for a moment then drop off again.

Thanks in advance,
Steve
xr6t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-14-2004, 16:09   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 1
Re: Flakey speedo in EA

Got the same problem in my EA and would to know the same info!

Thanks,

- Earl
Earlw is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2004, 00:57   #6 (permalink)
Mr Baron Samedi Man
 
thehat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Perth WA
Age: 32
Posts: 474
i had the same prob with my fairmont but
after i swapped over to manual and a different diff changing the speed sensor no probs since
__________________
previous cars
EA Fairmont ghia
EA brock PBS031

current car

Chev Camaro Iroc-Z
thehat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2004, 04:44   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 71
Re: Flakey speedo in EA

Quote:
Originally Posted by thehat
i had the same prob with my fairmont but
after i swapped over to manual and a different diff changing the speed sensor no probs since
Thehat,
is the speed sensor located on the outside of the transmission? I'm wondering myself if it is not being grounded properly. What about changing the speed cog, does that require removing the transmission altogether? If it does, I might get the torque convertor looked at at the same time.

Steve.
xr6t is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2004, 23:04   #8 (permalink)
Mr Baron Samedi Man
 
thehat's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Perth WA
Age: 32
Posts: 474
Re: Flakey speedo in EA

yeah its located outside the transmission

you can just pull off the cable
and test it

the cable is on the left hand side of the transmisson
__________________
previous cars
EA Fairmont ghia
EA brock PBS031

current car

Chev Camaro Iroc-Z
thehat is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 01-15-2004, 23:14   #9 (permalink)
Look! A flying orangutan!
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: perth
Age: 31
Posts: 3,104
Re: Flakey speedo in EA

Hmm. Sorry about that dude, kinda lost track of the thread
It's in the tail section of the transmission, top driver's side. Single bolt holding it on - about an 8mm I think from memory - and then pull it straight out. The box can be left in the car, the shifter linkage gets in the way a bit and may have to be disconnected :(
No worries with keeping a specific tooth lined up or anything; just shove it back in any old way round.

The gearbox is earthed through an earth wire from the bellhousing/engine interface back to the floorpan on the passenger side.
__________________
Proud TQE Operator and President of SEFAG - the Society for the Elimination of Ford Automatic Gearboxes

Pacemaker headers + 2.5" exhaust
EF Fairmont interior
MP3 player
Lowered King springs
5 speed manual
EF motor

Newest mod: EF Ghia wiring loom and dash
mongrelEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > General Tech



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EA to ED Falcon review Aussie Falcon The Pub 13 08-24-2004 20:35
XD monts same as EA engine monts ?a 351 into a EA will it go ? Falcon kid General Tech 31 06-21-2004 22:58
EA speedo in EF. 50LtCapri Interior | Electrical | ECU 1 09-29-2003 04:42
Ea Ghia Digital Speedo Color Change XplodBoom General Tech 4 02-24-2003 16:05
EA speedo not working Chad_XF General Tech 1 01-23-2003 15:12

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:45.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.