S-Pack cluster into GL - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
General Tech Have a question that is not covered by one of the other categories? This is the forum for all other items not specifically covered in other categories.

 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-11-02, 06:18 PM Thread Starter
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lamb on Chapel, Chapel Street.
Age: 30
Posts: 2,893
S-Pack cluster into GL

Hey guys,

I have just bought a S-Pack dash (with tacho) and am wanting to put it in the GL. Does anyone know anything about doing this? I dont really care about the oil pressure gauge, just the Tacho will do me for now.

Any information guys?

Sundeep

Sundeep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-11-02, 10:26 PM
WeReAmEyE
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 106
Hello mate i just done this to my EA Gl. There is a pink wire mising out of the gl wireing loom that plugs in the back of the utilites. I have the ford manual and it told me were to fit it into to the loom. I found the wire for this under the bonnet near were the break fluid is. It should be heald up underneath that little piece of metal with a cable tie or something. If your car dode not have this you can also run a wire from the negative side of the coil.

This pink wire goes into the bigger of the two looms i think it goes in the slot number 8, but not sure.
Ifyou cant find were it goes i'll scan the page of the manual and e-mail it to you
FAT FALCON is offline  
post #3 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-12-02, 12:07 AM Thread Starter
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lamb on Chapel, Chapel Street.
Age: 30
Posts: 2,893
Thankys! I knew there was a signal wire around the brake fluid reservoir but didnt know what colour.

I just realised after getting home from picking up the cluster that the guy I bought it off didnt throw in the loom :'(

I'll have to go back and get it some time soon, otherwise, if you could just tell me which pin to put the wire to please do, that'd be good.

Thanks for your help :D

Sundeep
Sundeep is offline  
post #4 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-12-02, 02:44 PM
WeReAmEyE
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 106
I'll go home and i'll scan the page for you
FAT FALCON is offline  
post #5 of 5 (permalink) Old 09-12-02, 10:27 PM Thread Starter
Veteran Ford Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2002
Location: Lamb on Chapel, Chapel Street.
Age: 30
Posts: 2,893
Nah mate! all good.

The tacho wiring was already in the loom, i plugged it up and tapped the accelerator....she's apples!

Just the damn volt meter has some BS problem. I thought it ran off the power coming in to the cluster?! It seems to just stay at the high area. There was actually something wrong with it though, it started above the bottom block so I think some one has played with it.

Sundeep
Sundeep is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > General Tech


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XG to XF instrument cluster conversion? falconS General Tech 7 12-12-03 02:26 AM
I need a picture of an XF instrument cluster. help! falconS General Tech 15 01-12-03 06:33 PM
AUS: Ford Escape Freedom Special Vehicle Pack RPO83 Ford Worldwide News 0 08-08-02 04:24 AM
Xbox prices drop. Exisitng owners need not fear 3Toed The Pub 21 04-23-02 06:05 PM
AU2 Cluster Problem au2_xpack General Tech 3 10-03-01 05:03 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome