BA Keypads on AU? - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-14-2004, 04:55   #1 (permalink)
aufalcon.com
 
AUsome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mackay, QLD.
Age: 28
Posts: 552
BA Keypads on AU?

I was just wondering since the AU2/3's and BA's both use smart shield and both have the same buttons on their keypads, would it be possible to use a BA keypad on an AU? I.E. can I program a BA keypad/transponder onto my AU2 falcon? Probably not but I thought I'd ask, Thanks.
AUsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-14-2004, 06:49   #2 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

Highly doubt it but it would be a bit of a shock if you could!
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2004, 19:12   #3 (permalink)
Krissy
 
AU_Fairmont -S-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Melbourne
Age: 41
Posts: 285
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

Dunno. It'd be interesting if you could. Well what about me then - I've got Smartshield in my AU1 and I'm using the Smartlock remote. Can I programme the Series 2/3 remote for my car?? Hmmmm I wonder.....
__________________
One more repo and I'll be debt free!

AU_Fairmont -S- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2004, 20:41   #4 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

No, because Smartshield has a few more features etc etc.
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-14-2004, 21:52   #5 (permalink)
Krissy
 
AU_Fairmont -S-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Melbourne
Age: 41
Posts: 285
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by back2thefutura
No, because Smartshield has a few more features etc etc.
Huh?
__________________
One more repo and I'll be debt free!

AU_Fairmont -S- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2004, 04:28   #6 (permalink)
aufalcon.com
 
AUsome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mackay, QLD.
Age: 28
Posts: 552
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

Hmmmm I need a BA owner to kindly donate their keypad to me for a bit, anyone...? I didn't think so.

I thought someone would have tried this already?
AUsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2004, 10:24   #7 (permalink)
Krissy
 
AU_Fairmont -S-'s Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Melbourne
Age: 41
Posts: 285
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

I still reckon if I've got Smartshield then I should be able to use the series 2/3 remote. Arrgghhhh this is bugging me now lol.
__________________
One more repo and I'll be debt free!

AU_Fairmont -S- is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-15-2004, 16:17   #8 (permalink)
BOFH
 
Casper's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Giving the finger to speedcams
Age: 43
Posts: 7,777
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

Moved to correct area. Not aufalcon.com specific
__________________

Casper is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2004, 00:07   #9 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

It's unlikely that you'll have Smartshield in an AU1, but Smartshield has things like a Panic Alarm on the keyfob, as well as a different method of locking/interacting with the car (i think?). Therefore, if you dont have Smartshield, you cant use an AU2/3 keyfob.
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-16-2004, 00:29   #10 (permalink)
aufalcon.com
 
AUsome's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Location: Mackay, QLD.
Age: 28
Posts: 552
Re: BA Keypads on AU?

Quote:
Originally Posted by back2thefutura
It's unlikely that you'll have Smartshield in an AU1, but Smartshield has things like a Panic Alarm on the keyfob, as well as a different method of locking/interacting with the car (i think?). Therefore, if you dont have Smartshield, you cant use an AU2/3 keyfob.
Yeh I think AU1's had smartlock, but I don't know about the series 1 & 1/2 which I think AU_Fairmont -S- has got if I remember correctly.

I will have a BA keypad in my possesion sometime next week and I will give it a go. Mine has Smartshield and has the boot release, lock, unlock and the panic alarm which is the same on the BA's.

Will it work?! We will find out.
AUsome is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pukekohe - Practice 1 & 2 - Results - Spolier josh.c Ford Racing Across the Globe 48 05-06-2004 17:03
AU versus BA versus Commodore (whatever) Great XR8 Ford Racing Across the Globe 19 12-06-2003 20:16
Winterbottom's winning streak ends FPRXR-6 Ford Racing Across the Globe 13 08-12-2003 03:13

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 22:21.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.