climate control heat problem - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-17-03, 01:20 AM Thread Starter
omg sik neons bro
 
cromax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: vice city
Posts: 68
climate control heat problem

heya. i've got an 89 fairmont ghia..

my climate control dosent seem to get hot.. i've checked the hose.. didn't notice anything off...

engine is hot, i set climate to 32deg waited20min+ not one bit of heat... 16deg setting works fine...

also, setting recirc/fresh mode is no diffrent.. air comes through the vents in recirc (hot air) with the system turned off( although i hear movement when button is pressed) so i'm always closing the vents manually.. could it be a thermostat prob?

thanks in advanced.

cromax is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-17-03, 03:29 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bibra Lake Western Australia
Posts: 3,102
The tap in the heater system has probably failed. Vacuum controlled on the heater hose LH side of engine near firewall low down. It may look OK but don't be fooled the rubber flap inside fail so they don't move from a fixed position. In any event, also do a Climate Control self test; hold the floor and off buttons down together then release together and see what code if any is displayed. I assume as it's a Ghia you have Auto Climate Control?

Regards Blue
Aussiblue is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-17-03, 05:03 PM Thread Starter
omg sik neons bro
 
cromax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: vice city
Posts: 68
yes, it's a ghia.. and erm, i done the self test as you said.. it said E2, presume error 2? ...



enter witty quote here
cromax is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-17-03, 05:59 PM Thread Starter
omg sik neons bro
 
cromax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: vice city
Posts: 68
ok, well i've done 2 more tests and both are showing no error code?... so i presume its the hose... thanks for your help aussiblue.



enter witty quote here
cromax is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-17-03, 07:40 PM
Death to Camry's!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Adelaide, SA
Age: 33
Posts: 1,375
You did it twice in a row? doing that just resets the system so that it thinks there are no errors, thats all that did. im getting an E3 from my climate control :( stupid thing. i think thats the cabin sensor error, and i have the same problem, i have no heat inside the car, and there appears to be water runnin through the heater core (felt both incoming and outgoing pipes while engine was running) hmm
MightyEFGhia is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-17-03, 07:53 PM Thread Starter
omg sik neons bro
 
cromax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: vice city
Posts: 68
no, the tests wernt directly after each other...

but hmm :\.. im thinking the acc is a pain in the arse.. more of a gimick imho



enter witty quote here
cromax is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-17-03, 08:05 PM Thread Starter
omg sik neons bro
 
cromax's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: vice city
Posts: 68
btw, on my ghia, i have the grey side strips with chrome insert.. does anyone know if you can purchase the insert seperately? .. all of mine is a1 apart from the right hand side (weathered)
thanks



enter witty quote here
cromax is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-17-03, 09:33 PM
400 kg ego
 
Troutman's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 6,188
No you can't buy them seperately, and they're costly new. Maybe try a wrecker.

Jack Travis, E-Series Acting President

1989 Ford Fairmont Ghia turbo/GL replica (underway)
1994 Eunos 800M
1990 Ford Laser S
Troutman is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-18-03, 05:17 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Bibra Lake Western Australia
Posts: 3,102
E2 is the dreaded broken blend door.
E3 is a cabin temp sensor fault; the sensor behind liitle tiny fan and duct behind the little dash grill above the clock computer; usually just the fan or sensor wiring disconnected.

Regards Blue
Aussiblue is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-18-03, 05:29 AM
No longer around
 
MADNC_8's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Geelong
Age: 35
Posts: 4,882
as for the side strips
remove all the damaged strip carefully (you will notice theres about 2 layers of thin stuff the chrome and a clear layer) and take the car to a pinstriping place and get em to redo the chrome strips

i am in the process of removing the crappy damages chrome and i hope to have my chrome strips on my NC done over the coming weeks
MADNC_8 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU
Gear in this thread - Powered by O'Reilly Auto Parts


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
BA Falcon Interior Reveal RPO83 Ford Worldwide News 5 09-16-03 06:12 PM
BA Falcon Engine Reveal RPO83 Ford Worldwide News 0 09-04-02 07:27 AM
Climate control conversion complete. Brent79 General Tech 5 06-30-02 03:21 PM
Climate control revisited.. Brent79 General Tech 4 05-03-02 11:56 AM
NA Climate Control heat/cool flap problem Kieron General Tech 5 04-15-02 06:22 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome