Digi Dash - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-19-02, 04:17 AM
EA Fairmont
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Question Digi Dash

how hard is it to install a digital dash, i was told the wiring from my ea fairmont dash connects straight up, but what about the panel that shows what doors are open

 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-19-02, 05:27 AM
Death to Camry's!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Adelaide, SA
Age: 33
Posts: 1,375
I think that panel recieves its input from the actual locking mechanisms for the doors, (eg the central locking unit in the doors) because if you push the little tab in that turns the interior lights on, the door can still be considered open by that panel.
its not really that worth while IMO
MightyEFGhia is offline  
post #3 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-19-02, 05:38 AM
EA Fairmont
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
is there a chance the loom may already be there, could i hook the panel up to the little buttons tha turn the lights on and off (my g.f's excel does that ). I really want to install the digi dash and it only has 180,000k on it (lol) mine has 278,000k
 
post #4 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-19-02, 06:53 AM
Death to Camry's!
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Adelaide, SA
Age: 33
Posts: 1,375
haha, well obviously you know if u sell it and say that it is the kms it is illegal, but other than that, there MIGHT be, but i do doubt it. But, if you have the dash, I suppose if you can find a plug, just plug it in
MightyEFGhia is offline  
post #5 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-19-02, 08:27 PM
EB wagon
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 8 Mile Plains, Brisbane
Posts: 932
No dude, the wiring in the ghia's is completely different to the standard fairmonts. You would need to do some serious rewiring for the digial dash to work.

Brent
Brent79 is offline  
post #6 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-21-02, 03:41 AM
300+rwkw DC LTD Member
 
LTDHO's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Melbourne, Vic
Age: 41
Posts: 1,622
You are the first person who WANTS to put the Digi dash in, most ppl pull it out for the 'S' pack dash. I doubt it's easy, due to the car layout. You'll need a new body comp for a start..

LTDHO
Power by me 360rwkw
Check out E Series Owners Club on Facebook
LTDHO is offline  
post #7 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-21-02, 05:31 PM
EB wagon
 
Join Date: May 2002
Location: 8 Mile Plains, Brisbane
Posts: 932
Thumbs up

I think the digi dash is great! Would be better if they had squeezed those oil and batt meters in tho...

Brent
Brent79 is offline  
post #8 of 8 (permalink) Old 09-22-02, 01:13 AM
EA Fairmont
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
is it possible to go to a wreckers and cut the plug of a stacked fairlane or ghia and just join the wire (are the colours matching???)
 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EB Smartlock instrument dash Replacment with EA Spack AU1SIXA Interior | Electrical | ECU 2 11-15-03 10:42 PM
EA dash into EBII? jim5_0 Interior | Electrical | ECU 5 09-30-03 02:18 AM
BA Falcon Interior Reveal RPO83 Ford Worldwide News 5 09-16-03 06:12 PM
XF Digi dash LTDHO Interior | Electrical | ECU 3 10-31-02 03:01 PM
Digi Dash :D AcidBurns Interior | Electrical | ECU 3 05-19-02 01:54 PM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome