Range on Trip computer says "0" - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-16-04, 03:48 AM Thread Starter
ben
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Posts: 264
Range on Trip computer says "0"

So my trip computer on my EL fairmont is beeping every time i start the car saying i have no fuel left. Obviously i do.

do these run on a seperate fuel sender to the fuel gauge ?

Is it likely software/hardware related or transduecer/device/wiring related ?

Ben
ben is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-16-04, 04:09 AM
habib
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: melbourne
Age: 30
Posts: 171
Re: Range on Trip computer says "0"

disconnect it then reconnect it see if that works same thing happend in my ea and worked
freddys is offline  
post #3 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-16-04, 04:26 AM
Can't wait for Winton...
 
outback_ute's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Victoria
Posts: 2,759
Re: Range on Trip computer says "0"

You will (have?) find the trip computer is a little bit conservative.
outback_ute is offline  
post #4 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-16-04, 04:28 AM
5 Litres of Fun
 
fairmont1998's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Location: Adelaide, Australia.
Age: 41
Posts: 417
Re: Range on Trip computer says "0"

The trip computer gets its data from the instrument cluster, only one sender unit. So, if your fuel gauge is working it isn't the sender. Try filling the tank so it can reset itself. I know in my EL if I let it get down to 0 then only throw in $10 or $15 it will stay on 0Km
fairmont1998 is offline  
post #5 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-23-04, 09:08 AM
Fitted.....
 
toby123's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Perth
Age: 30
Posts: 168
Re: Range on Trip computer says "0"

how far would a EF Fairmont go with the range on 0km?


Thanks
Toby

Getting closer to being finished!
toby123 is offline  
post #6 of 6 (permalink) Old 08-24-04, 02:09 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 2
Re: Range on Trip computer says "0"

same thing happened with my eb ghia,disconnect battery to reset then should be fine.
mustical75 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU
Gear in this thread - Powered by O'Reilly Auto Parts


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
EL Fairmont - LPG (who to install in Melb?) & Trip computer questions Bozz LPG Tech 7 06-18-04 06:37 PM
EA trip computer bogan393 Inline 6 Tech 4 06-04-04 12:07 AM
Ef/el Trip Computer fordbookbinder General Tech 1 05-20-04 04:34 AM
2003 Land Rover Range Rover HSE Stacy94PGT Land Rover 2 04-08-03 12:16 AM
Historic Half Million For Range Rover HSE2 Land Rover 5 05-07-02 03:13 AM

Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome