Tacho voltage ??? - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-16-2004, 18:49   #1 (permalink)
Two SC 61's = trouble
 
ebxr8240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Penrith,nswAus/Morrinville.NZ
Age: 61
Posts: 6,360
Tacho voltage ???

I have fitted MSD ignition and the tacho doesn't work...
What I want to know is what voltage the tacho reads from??
Like .0 to 5v or up to 12 V
__________________
Don't be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the Ark...Professionals built the Titanic!
.
Tuned & maintained by "Peppertree Perfmormance". Dart block, Scat 4340 steel crank, Custom C.P pistons.Oliver rods.. Mal Wood twin plate clutch.. Twin SC61/2's,482 rwkw/ 645 rwhp..
Passengers, myocardial infarction material..
R.I.P Possum...
ebxr8240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 10-17-2004, 03:25   #2 (permalink)
NZ
feed me hey
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Age: 64
Posts: 4,692
Re: Tacho voltage ???

Theres nothing in the workshop manual about voltage but for the V8 1000rpm = 66.67hz, 3000rpm = 200hz, 5000rpm = 333.33hz
__________________
Dot Aye You
NZ is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 08:19   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
TruBlu351's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Newcastle
Posts: 2,398
Re: Tacho voltage ???

How have you wired it up? directly from the MSD box to the tacho?
__________________
XE Falcon
393 Tremec TKO 9"
TruBlu351 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-17-2004, 23:37   #4 (permalink)
Two SC 61's = trouble
 
ebxr8240's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2001
Location: Penrith,nswAus/Morrinville.NZ
Age: 61
Posts: 6,360
Re: Tacho voltage ???

No to original wire..The tfi is removed and Haltech is doing the switching..
Yes I'll do that...Maybe burnt out tacho ???? Hmmm Experts ????
__________________
Don't be afraid to try something new. Remember, amateurs built the Ark...Professionals built the Titanic!
.
Tuned & maintained by "Peppertree Perfmormance". Dart block, Scat 4340 steel crank, Custom C.P pistons.Oliver rods.. Mal Wood twin plate clutch.. Twin SC61/2's,482 rwkw/ 645 rwhp..
Passengers, myocardial infarction material..
R.I.P Possum...
ebxr8240 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 04:16   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
4vxc's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 397
Re: Tacho voltage ???

you need an MSD tach adaptor as the standard tacho cant read the multiple sparks from the MSD
4vxc is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-27-2004, 05:25   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
roofi's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Location: Melbourne
Posts: 104
Re: Tacho voltage ???

If the Haltech is providing "spark now" signals to the MSD, that is equivalent to the SPOUT on the TFI. IMO this is where you should pick up the tach signal. SPOUT voltage will be under 12VDC and square wave relative to engine speed (similar to tach).
__________________
XF PV EEC-IV
Subaru RX Turbo
Van Diemen RF86
Softride Powerwing
roofi is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-29-2004, 21:04   #7 (permalink)
4.1 XFLOW EFi Turbo
 
xf6250's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Location: South East Melbourne, Victoria
Posts: 1,087
Re: Tacho voltage ???

doesnt the MSD run a magneto setup to drive the tacho?
__________________
Same car............new lease on life
500+HP of 250 EFI Turbo............Coming Soon
xf6250 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-30-2004, 01:29   #8 (permalink)
what u lookin at
 
needturbo6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: WA
Age: 30
Posts: 777
Re: Tacho voltage ???

its says on the autometer website that
"warranty will be void if connected to coil on MSD ignitions. Attach only to tach terminal"

wouldnt the haltech have a tacho output

i just noticed its an old thread. did u find the problem?
needturbo6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
DTC Codes fordel Ford Focus Forum 8 02-21-2009 23:22
tacho xa gt dash benXaGt Classic Falcons 5 09-15-2004 04:04
P*ss Poor performance on hot days!!! the_scotsman General Tech 9 12-18-2003 19:35
Removing Code 67 chrispy General Tech 5 11-23-2003 09:06
EEC IV Diagnostic Codes for 89 - 97 Thunderbird/Cougar LunaticSVT Mercury Cougar Forum 0 07-15-2003 10:45

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 13:53.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.