Tacho Wiring?.! - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-25-2002, 10:04   #1 (permalink)
nickmycar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Tacho Wiring?.!

G'day everyone,
Well Ansett has finaaly come through with the goods on my redundancy, and i got an S pak dash 4 my car and all the gauges work perfectly excdept for the tacho. i tried all the dasshes in the shop and none of them worked and he said i might have to add a wire. So does anyone know wich pin to hook it up to and where to run it to?? Also there is a light that stays on it is a box with what looks like a fan in it.

Any help much appreciated.
Thanks
Tim..
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-25-2002, 10:09   #2 (permalink)
Brent79
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Ahhh

Well to start with, that red light with the box and fan is the coolant low warning light. You need the sensor in your coolant reserve tank for it too work. I removed the globe on my digital dash. Also, the tacho wire can be found in the engine bay near the brake master cylinder.
Its a single pink/blue wire (i think) - run a wire from there into the back of your dash and it will be a-ok :)

Brent
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-25-2002, 11:43   #3 (permalink)
94ED
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Tacho not work

You can also run a tacho wire from the back of the diagnositic plug under the fuse box, in the ED it is a pink wire!!!

paul
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2002, 09:47   #4 (permalink)
nickmycar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Thanks guys,
I was under the impression that all thye wiring for the racho was already there.. I took the globe out now I am going to try and hook up this tacho.

Thanks.
Tim
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2002, 11:29   #5 (permalink)
nickmycar
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Not working!!!!!!!!!!!

Well I ran a wire from the tacho connector to the pink and blue wire in the back of the dash, and at low speeds it cuts the enigne out and the lights fot the dash come on. The engine will stay running at high revs but runs like shit. I spoke to the bloke at the wreckers and he said that I need a s pak computer.

Any Ideas??

Tim
  Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2002, 11:49   #6 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 427
Re: Not working!!!!!!!!!!!

you dont need a different coomputer.
are you sure you have it running to the right connection on the dash ? id say youve put the wire on somewhere it shouldnt be
is the tacho working at all ?
make sure its not the diagnostic output youve grounded
jamesk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2002, 11:51   #7 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2002
Posts: 427
Re: Not working!!!!!!!!!!!

also where exactly did you connect it on the dash ? you run a wire from the tacho connection under the bonnet (the pink and blue wire or something?) to the back of the dash ,i had to solder it to one of the pins.
jamesk is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-26-2002, 12:53   #8 (permalink)
Scotty
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
S pack cluster

Hi,

I put a S pack cluster in my GL and it is easier to give it to an auto-elec and he will wire it up and check all the globs and make sure it all works.
Cost me about $60.
It's easier than ****ing around when your not sure what to do.

Scotty
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2002, 01:08   #9 (permalink)
timkershaw
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
TACHO

I have done the dash all it took was one wire no computer change nothing

one wire from the conector 2, pin 8
and run that to the pink wire near master break cylinder
tthats it..

goodluck

cya

tkershaw@hotmail.com if any probs
  Reply With Quote
Old 04-09-2002, 15:21   #10 (permalink)
Predator
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
TACHO

Hey all,
I too have brought a S pack instrument cluster but have not yet tried to install it, how many of the instruments have to be wired back to the engine bay? For example oil level gauge and rev counter?
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Trailer Wiring Installation 2002 Windstar thermonuclear Ford Vans and Mini Vans | Ford Aerostar | Ford Freestar | Ford Galaxy | Ford Windstar 1 07-07-2003 17:17
Help Installing Tacho LoverBoy Interior | Electrical | ECU 5 04-13-2003 00:04
Tacho not working cogo_81 Interior | Electrical | ECU 3 04-07-2003 02:04
True Tacho Wiring SiX_iN_a_RoW Interior | Electrical | ECU 45 01-30-2003 06:13
Stereo Wiring.. antigravity Audio And Security 7 08-14-2002 04:34

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 14:42.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.