Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 03-10-2004, 17:01   #1 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

Yet another question :-

Is it possible to wire up the aerial half heigh switch in a Fairmont to be an on/off switch for driving lights? What I want to do is fit the lights to my Futura, then get the new dash panel + switch, and wire the lights in such a way that they can be turned on or off by using the switch.

Now before I go buying all the parts to do this, can someone please tell me if it would work, and what I would need to make it work?
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 03-10-2004, 18:09   #2 (permalink)
Lamahs approve of manuals
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 1,382
Re: Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

I've got the feeling that the switch is a momentary switch, rather than a simple on/off one. In this case, you'd need some sort of electronics behind it to hold them "on" .

I think ignition and a few others are electronically gifted, so would be able to run up a simple circuit diagram for you to follow (prolly just a relay and a transitor or two). Hopefully someone can confirm that the switch is momentary as well . . .
XR8 Lamah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 18:34   #3 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Re: Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

Ahhh ok, well what if I just used anotehr demister switch - it already has the 'push on, push off' motion that you would need for the lights. Just need to know how to wire it so when its pushed they go on, another push they go off etc.
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-10-2004, 23:30   #4 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Re: Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

well it seems I've hit a dead end with this, the resistance for the switch is wrong, or so the spares guy told me, and he wouldnt stuff me round. That, and the bezel to go around the switch is no longer available.

Dammit, why do ford have to make things so complicated?!
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 05:09   #5 (permalink)
Experimental Racer#6
 
TIKFD6's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2000
Location: Wodonga Vic
Age: 41
Posts: 8,204
Re: Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

U used a second demister switch, and played with the insides to make it a rocker switch.
You may be able to do the same to the arial switch, if its anything like the ED switches you should ED able to.
TIKFD6 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-11-2004, 22:36   #6 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Re: Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

as has been said the aerial one is a momentary switch, so if anything either a rear window wiper switch from a wagon, or a demister switch would be the one to use. I'll try it with a wagon one, as thats what the guy who successfully did it used.
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 19:53   #7 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Re: Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

well getting somewhere now, got the rear window wiper switch for EL wagon, as well as the bezel, so I am set.

Now does anyone know the resistance of the rear window wiper switch?!
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-15-2004, 23:49   #8 (permalink)
Lamahs approve of manuals
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Sydney, Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 1,382
Re: Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

I would have expected that the switch should really have no resistance value at all . . . It should be pretty much 0 when closed (on), and open-circuit when open (off) ?

Basically, all you really want to do is have the switch linked to a relay. The relay will handle the big power that the lights will draw, and the switch will only be passing enough power to trigger the relay.

Should be something like this I think (hopefully someone who can remember this stuff will confirm)
(DEFINITELY double check this before trying it, I reserve the right to suck badly at electronics )
Attached Images
File Type: jpg diagram.jpg (10.4 KB, 12 views)
XR8 Lamah is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 03-16-2004, 01:08   #9 (permalink)
.au member
 
back2thefutura's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: Sthn NSW, AU
Posts: 2,747
Re: Using Fairmont Switch for aux. lights

Lamah,

if you think youre bad at electronics you shuold see my efforts!

I'll check that, the switch has a light in it so you can see what it is at night if that makes any difference, and I want the light to be on all the time when the headlights are on, just like the other lights/switches.

I'll check your info and see how it goes, and thanks for at least trying to help. You're about the only one!
__________________
2002 Focus CL Hatch
too slow..............for now
back2thefutura is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:37.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.