XF ghia dash speedo wont work in XF Falcon - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
» Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-08-2003, 21:20   #1 (permalink)
rodzxf
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
XF ghia dash speedo wont work in XF Falcon

I have just brought an XF Ghia dash and installed it into my normal XF Falcon. I installed it and it works but the speedo wont show how fast I am doing nor the Trip or ODO meter work either. But everything else seems to work like a charm. Could someone please tell me what I am doing wrong.

Do I need a new sensor or something that my falcon isn't familiar with to show the speed on my speedo? I do know that I have to get an oil sensor of some sought as well
  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-09-2003, 00:57   #2 (permalink)
V8 XW Ute/APV Kitted EBII
 
ViGiLaNtE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney - West - Originally Tas
Posts: 472
Speedo should hook up with the two plugs at the bottom of the dash. Mine worked with no problem. Did u buy it from a wrecker?
Im assuming your old speedo worked fine?..
Check your speedo cable coming from the gearbox to the connector that runs up to ur dash. You dont need any sensors, just the oil sender to replace the oil switch, as you said.

ViGiLaNtE
__________________
Nothing beats the sound of a V8
ViGiLaNtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 01:11   #3 (permalink)
rodzxf
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
thank you for your reply, i had a feeling that might of been the case as everything was working fine just that the speedo wasnt telling me the speed i was doing, and also the odo and trip meter. i'm gonna give it another try over the week and hope it'll work if not i will have to take it back and get another Falcon dash.

i did buy the dash from a local wreckers and they said it should work fine. and my old speedo works fine its the normal XF dash or what you also like to call it "cluster"
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 01:25   #4 (permalink)
V8 XW Ute/APV Kitted EBII
 
ViGiLaNtE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney - West - Originally Tas
Posts: 472
Yeah thats it....if its not working it should be displaying zero, and the odo should be just showing what it has done over time. If they arent illuminating at all then its definately faulty.

Take it back and get anothery. How much did u pay for it? When I bought mine 6 years ago I paid nearly $250.

ViGiLaNtE
__________________
Nothing beats the sound of a V8
ViGiLaNtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 02:22   #5 (permalink)
rodzxf
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
actually i had just tried what you had said and it is still doing the same thing but thank you anyway cause no one has helped me yet besides you, to be specific:

i brought the dash "cluster" today at a wreckers when i put it in the speedo meter read 0, odo meter read 0 and trip meter read 0 they all read 0 but the other thing when i actually turned it on for the first time it said
Error7 did you get the same reading when you installed yours? or do you know anywhere where i can find out what that error7 means

i paid $110 for it
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 02:53   #6 (permalink)
mmm..Vee 8
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Age: 31
Posts: 496
These clusters have an automatic self test feature built in (ie when it first powers up normally you see all the guages flash, and the speedo reads 188 along with all 8's in the odo and trip meter).
Err7 would indicate that something has failed during the self test of the cluster. Does your cluster flash when its first powered up?? If not it could be faulty, and it shouldnt read 0 for the odometer...that should be an accumulative reading from when it left the factory.

Extreme
__________________
First Ever Car - '84 XF Fairmont Ghia....Big Luxo Tank, Just Gotta Love that Velour!
Previous Ride- '87 XF S Pak...Now Retired with 305,000 on the clock!
Previous Ride-'99 AU Falcon S,Got sick of the 6...Need a V8!

5/1994 ED Futura Classic 5.0 in Polyneisan Green - One of the last ever built
Extreme_2020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-09-2003, 21:56   #7 (permalink)
V8 XW Ute/APV Kitted EBII
 
ViGiLaNtE's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2002
Location: Sydney - West - Originally Tas
Posts: 472
Something is wrong with it yes. It does flash on/off up when you turn the key to acc. The odometer should be reading a few 100,000ks at least, not zero. Take it back and get the other one. Error 7 would be prolly for a sendor thats not connected or an internal fault. You got it for a good price tho.

ViGiLaNtE
__________________
Nothing beats the sound of a V8
ViGiLaNtE is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2003, 01:29   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
OverDose's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Location: Brisbane
Posts: 536
what do the ghia clusters look like?

what meters have they got?
OverDose is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 06-12-2003, 07:01   #9 (permalink)
mmm..Vee 8
 
Join Date: Jul 2002
Age: 31
Posts: 496
i took a photo of mine...its sorta side on tho:

http://users.bigpond.net.au/extreme_...s/dcp_0016.jpg

It has Oil, Volts, Temp and Fuel Gauges/Speedo in Digital/RPM/Trip and Odo Readings, plus a Digital Display Dim/Bright Feature for use with the park lights.

Extreme
__________________
First Ever Car - '84 XF Fairmont Ghia....Big Luxo Tank, Just Gotta Love that Velour!
Previous Ride- '87 XF S Pak...Now Retired with 305,000 on the clock!
Previous Ride-'99 AU Falcon S,Got sick of the 6...Need a V8!

5/1994 ED Futura Classic 5.0 in Polyneisan Green - One of the last ever built
Extreme_2020 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 10-08-2003, 00:39   #10 (permalink)
XF 250 4.1 XFLOW TURBO
 
blueovalxfboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Location: Victoria
Age: 28
Posts: 974
Re: XF ghia dash speedo wont work in XF Falcon

hey is there anyone out there that can help me with my clock problem. its the ghia dash so the clock is in the trip computer but it sometimes fades out or doesn't show up but it even resets itself sometimes i thought it might be some kind of wirering problem so can anyone help me with my problem
blueovalxfboy is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > The Garage - Tech Forums > Interior | Electrical | ECU



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
XF Fairmont ghia to Falcon q's psycho chicken General Tech 16 03-17-2005 03:15
BA Falcon Interior Reveal RPO83 Ford Worldwide News 5 09-16-2003 18:12
Falcon is ... Hobbes The Pub 26 08-05-2003 06:14
Can an XF Ghia Digital Dash fit into a XF S Pak? Extreme_2020 Interior | Electrical | ECU 12 11-04-2002 02:03

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:32.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.