Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program? - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Trucks | Utes | Vans |SUVs | Crossovers > Ford Escape | C-MAX | Mercury Mariner Forum
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

Ford Escape | C-MAX | Mercury Mariner Forum This forum is for discussion of the Ford Escape, C-MAX, the Ford Escape Hybrid and the Mercury Mariner.

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-19-2013, 05:23   #1 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program?

Hi all,

I posted about my throttle body issue in another thread - now that it is replaced, do I need to re-program the PCM?

My car did not want to start yesterday, I finally got it going to only to find out I had a bad battery.

Luckily, it was under warranty. When service noticed the new throttle body they asked if I had reprogrammed the PCM...

Thanks,
Teresa
Escape2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 07-19-2013, 05:40   #2 (permalink)
Dazed and Confused
 
CatSkinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 3,198
Re: Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program?

I don't see why the PCM would need to be re-programmed unless you went with something that wasn't stock, then it might need to be tuned. The throttle body might need adjusting, but has nothing to do with the programming of the PCM.
__________________
'Scuse me, while I scrape this Honda outta my treads.
CatSkinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 05:53   #3 (permalink)
Moderators
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 9,108
Re: Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program?

Might be advisable going by this bulletin ?

A Ford technical service bulletin for the 2006-2007 Explorer, 2004-2006 F150, as well as some other models describes a problem with hesitation, difficulty starting and low idle with the codes P0505 and/or P0506. Ford recommended reprogramming the ECM and replacing the electronic throttle body (ETB) if it fails the test as a solution.
R.S.LOGAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 05:54   #4 (permalink)
Dazed and Confused
 
CatSkinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 3,198
Re: Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program?

... ok, then there's that.
__________________
'Scuse me, while I scrape this Honda outta my treads.
CatSkinner is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 10:28   #5 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jul 2013
Posts: 5
Re: Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program?

Thank you for the replies. I had the codes that my throttle body was getting stuck open/closed. I replaced it. The service technician said the problem is now the PCM is programmed to use the fuel in a manner that is consistent with the failed throttle body - not the new one.

As a side note, it's driving quite well since the new TB was installed.
Escape2009 is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 07-19-2013, 10:29   #6 (permalink)
Moderators
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 9,108
Re: Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program?

Good to hear , thanks for updating the forum .
R.S.LOGAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 08-01-2013, 20:01   #7 (permalink)
Moderators
 
r-clar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Demotte Indiana
Posts: 754
Re: Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program?

I know this is a few weeks old but unless there is specific documents to refashion a PCM. TSB, recall ,workshop manual instructions then no you don't have to. Changed many throttle bodies and only on those that had a reason to reflash PCM was it done. Ill be honest I think they took you for some extra money.


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
r-clar is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-04-2013, 19:35   #8 (permalink)
Registered User
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Posts: 252
Re: Does a throttle body change require a PCM re-program?

Ford Tech here a bit late but will be archived. When changing to a new etb, disconnect battery for 10 min, replace throttle body, reconnect battery etb will sweep. Turn key on let sit 10-15 sec start car and let idle for another 5-10min AFTER it has warmed up. No accessories on i.e. headlamps,rear defrost, radio, havac, and etc... Fords will learn idle trim, gm's you need the scan tool. Another reason to love Fords!
__________________
Check out all my Ford Tech Repair Videos @
http://www.youtube.com/user/FordTechMakuloco/videos
Please Subscribe. Always something new and interesting!
makuloco2000 is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Trucks | Utes | Vans |SUVs | Crossovers > Ford Escape | C-MAX | Mercury Mariner Forum



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:17.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.