2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Vans and Mini Vans | Ford Aerostar | Ford Freestar | Ford Galaxy | Ford Windstar Forum for discussion of all Ford Vans and Ford Mini Vans such as the Ford Aerostar and Ford Freestar.

Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-04-14, 11:00 AM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

HI,

i have a problem with my instrument cluster on my 2006 ford freestar....everything works except the screen that shows the odometer reading/trip reading etc...has blacked out. What should i start with to trouble shoot the problem....is it a fuse or relay that has blown? Is it due to a faulty speed sensor or is the instrument cluster crapped the bed. Thoughts?

I also would like to know if the fault is in the instrument cluster itself can i go and get one from an auto recycle and just install (plug&play) or will the new/used one need to be re coded.

Help :(

Gecko77 is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-04-14, 11:25 AM
Moderators
 
R.S.LOGAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14,910
R.S.LOGAN is offline  
post #3 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-04-14, 12:59 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Re: 2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

well i managed to pull everything apart very carefully and checked for any signs of damage on the circuit board.....everything looks to be fine. plugged it back in to test and still have no resolve to the issue....thoughts?
Gecko77 is offline  
post #4 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-04-14, 05:31 PM
Dazed and Confused
 
CatSkinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 5,933
Re: 2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

Sounds like it's the cluster, but I have no idea if anything needs to be programmed.

Ever notice that there's so many high performance parts available for GM products?

Did you ever think that maybe they NEED them?
CatSkinner is offline  
post #5 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-04-14, 08:42 PM
Moderators
 
r-clar's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2013
Location: Demotte Indiana
Posts: 1,960
Re: 2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

As far as programming yes would need programmed. Would recommend bringing at least two keys with you as well.


Sent from AutoGuide.com App
r-clar is offline  
post #6 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-06-14, 09:41 PM Thread Starter
Registered User
 
Join Date: Apr 2014
Posts: 4
Re: 2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

thanks for all the input. i managed to find a place that was able to fix the circuit board>>>100 bucks and it works like new, much more reasonable than buying a new one from ford @ 800.00 plus install of who knows how much. Great job done by ProSpeedo in Calgary Alberta.

just in case anyone encounter the same problem, apparently the ford circuit board for the instrument cluster display is prone to over heating.
Gecko77 is offline  
post #7 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-07-14, 02:26 AM
Moderators
 
R.S.LOGAN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 14,910
Re: 2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

Good result , thanks for update .
R.S.LOGAN is offline  
post #8 of 11 (permalink) Old 04-12-14, 06:52 PM
Dazed and Confused
 
CatSkinner's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Upstate New York
Posts: 5,933
Re: 2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

Nice to hear. Always good when you can get it fixed at a lower price.

Ever notice that there's so many high performance parts available for GM products?

Did you ever think that maybe they NEED them?
CatSkinner is offline  
post #9 of 11 (permalink) Old 03-01-15, 04:37 PM
Registered User
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Posts: 2
Re: 2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

Same issue here...display is out. Good video above on what to look for and how to fix, but I can't get the cluster out of the dash. I've removed everything around it and the two screws holding it in at the bottom, but it seems like there's something else holding it in...maybe at the top? If anyone knows the trick or if there's something else keeping it in place, I'd be grateful for that insight. Thanks.
mdchamp is offline  
post #10 of 11 (permalink) Old 05-11-15, 09:18 AM
Registered User
 
Join Date: May 2015
Posts: 4
Re: 2006 Ford Freestar instrument cluster BLACK OUT

Yeah it is a real PITA to get the cluster out... ended up cracking a chunk off by mistake when I took mine off.

Make sure you remove that shifter cable before you try and remove the cluster. After the two bolts are off on the bottom, its just clip on the top centre. I used a paint scraper and put between the top cluster and dash. Then used a flat head screw driver and very carefully pry from the top to get it off the clip...wish I thought of that before I broke a piece off.

I had no signs of corrosion on my board. I sat there for a long while and very very carefully re flowed most of the resisters... took two attempts but works 100% now.... good luck
AndrewSE is offline  
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Trucks | Utes | Vans |SUVs | Crossovers > Ford Vans and Mini Vans | Ford Aerostar | Ford Freestar | Ford Galaxy | Ford Windstar


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome