Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Race Time Fastest Lap Fastest Time
1 2 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:46.1497 3 1:09.5756
2 1 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 54 01:05:48.9403 9 1:10.3048
3 9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:02.9077 25 1:10.3026
4 50 PWR Performance Products Jason Bright Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:03.8073 29 1:10.1281
5 22 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:17.7831 3 1:09.8462
6 10 Larkham Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:18.3546 29 1:10.7466
7 3 Tasman Motorsport Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:18.5848 3 1:10.3663
8 33 Repco Valvoline Cummins Team Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:18.8168 3 1:10.6228
9 16 PWR Performance Products Paul Weel Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:19.1287 30 1:10.5606
10 11 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Steven Richards Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:19.2505 27 1:10.3014
11 51 Kmart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:23.6623 3 1:10.6294
12 12 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:25.9858 29 1:10.3418
13 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:29.0930 2 1:10.4679
14 88 Team Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:30.1285 32 1:10.7181
15 23 WPS David Besnard Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:32.7964 31 1:10.6297
16 44 Roadships/Alphawest/World Ind Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:32.8780 8 1:10.3262
17 7 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Tony Longhurst Holden Commodore VX 54 01:06:37.7651 24 1:11.0215
18 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:38.2811 24 1:10.2494
19 8 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:39.0805 33 1:10.6026
20 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:39.0912 23 1:10.4981
21 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:39.3169 23 1:10.7584
22 34 Repco Valvoline Cummins Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:39.9005 25 1:10.3499
23 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:45.2581 29 1:10.9908
24 20 Larkham Orrcon Racing Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:45.9143 30 1:11.1253
25 18 Shell Helix Racing Warren Luff Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:46.2123 28 1:10.8187
26 45 Roadships/Alphawest/World Ind Dale Brede Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:46.7973 28 1:10.6945
27 48 WPS Mark Noske Ford Falcon BA 53 01:05:58.1011 32 1:10.9975
28 24 Romano Racing Garth Walden Ford Falcon AU 53 01:06:48.2256 33 1:11.8930
29 43 PWR Performance Products Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VX 53 01:06:50.4968 28 1:11.0486
30 15 Kmart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VY 52 01:05:56.8638 3 1:10.5532
31 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VY 52 01:05:57.7707 35 1:11.1317
32 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA 43 01:06:00.3458 33 1:11.2311
DNF 888 Team Betta Electrical Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA 20 26:34.9319 5 1:11.3758
1 2 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:46.1497 3 1:09.5756
2 1 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 54 01:05:48.9403 9 1:10.3048
3 9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:02.9077 25 1:10.3026
4 50 PWR Performance Products Jason Bright Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:03.8073 29 1:10.1281
5 22 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:17.7831 3 1:09.8462
6 10 Larkham Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:18.3546 29 1:10.7466
7 3 Tasman Motorsport Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:18.5848 3 1:10.3663
8 33 Repco Valvoline Cummins Team Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:18.8168 3 1:10.6228
9 16 PWR Performance Products Paul Weel Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:19.1287 30 1:10.5606
10 11 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Steven Richards Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:19.2505 27 1:10.3014
11 51 Kmart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:23.6623 3 1:10.6294
12 12 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:25.9858 29 1:10.3418
13 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:29.0930 2 1:10.4679
14 88 Team Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:30.1285 32 1:10.7181
15 23 WPS David Besnard Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:32.7964 31 1:10.6297
16 44 Roadships/Alphawest/World Ind Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:32.8780 8 1:10.3262
17 7 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Tony Longhurst Holden Commodore VX 54 01:06:37.7651 24 1:11.0215
18 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:38.2811 24 1:10.2494
19 8 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:39.0805 33 1:10.6026
20 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:39.0912 23 1:10.4981
21 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:39.3169 23 1:10.7584
22 34 Repco Valvoline Cummins Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:39.9005 25 1:10.3499
23 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:45.2581 29 1:10.9908
24 20 Larkham Orrcon Racing Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:45.9143 30 1:11.1253
25 18 Shell Helix Racing Warren Luff Ford Falcon BA 54 01:06:46.2123 28 1:10.8187
26 45 Roadships/Alphawest/World Ind Dale Brede Holden Commodore VY 54 01:06:46.7973 28 1:10.6945
27 48 WPS Mark Noske Ford Falcon BA 53 01:05:58.1011 32 1:10.9975
28 24 Romano Racing Garth Walden Ford Falcon AU 53 01:06:48.2256 33 1:11.8930
29 43 PWR Performance Products Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VX 53 01:06:50.4968 28 1:11.0486
30 15 Kmart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VY 52 01:05:56.8638 3 1:10.5532
31 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VY 52 01:05:57.7707 35 1:11.1317
32 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA 43 01:06:00.3458 33 1:11.2311
DNF 888 Team Betta Electrical Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA 20 26:34.9319 5 1:11.3758