Pos Car Entrant Driver Vehicle Laps Race Time Fastest Lap Fastest Time
1 1 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 54 01:04:39.5906 28 1:10.1559
2 2 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 54 01:04:43.9622 30 1:10.0677
3 50 PWR Performance Products Jason Bright Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:06.7731 31 1:10.2362
4 9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA 54 01:05:12.3330 27 1:10.6022
5 16 PWR Performance Products Paul Weel Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:14.8564 28 1:10.6685
6 11 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Steven Richards Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:16.0767 26 1:10.3453
7 44 Roadships/Alphawest/World Ind Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:18.9040 30 1:09.9280
8 22 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:22.8737 5 1:10.7378
9 3 Tasman Motorsport Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:23.4263 29 1:10.2712
10 15 Kmart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:33.6495 31 1:10.5162
11 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:38.7786 27 1:10.6690
12 51 Kmart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:42.3215 7 1:10.9109
13 88 Team Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA 53 01:04:39.9146 31 1:11.5841
14 10 Larkham Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon BA 53 01:04:39.9741 26 1:10.7445
15 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VY 53 01:04:40.8739 29 1:10.4980
16 7 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Tony Longhurst Holden Commodore VX 53 01:04:45.4349 29 1:10.8854
17 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA 53 01:04:52.1261 29 1:11.3891
18 12 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 53 01:04:52.4845 23 1:11.2557
19 43 PWR Performance Products Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VX 53 01:04:56.8292 25 1:11.0274
20 18 Shell Helix Racing Warren Luff Ford Falcon BA 53 01:05:00.8516 29 1:11.3531
21 5 Ford Performance Racing Glenn Seton Ford Falcon BA 53 01:05:01.0817 38 1:10.5830
22 33 Repco Valvoline Cummins Team Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VY 53 01:05:01.5325 28 1:10.9480
23 8 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VY 53 01:05:08.0331 32 1:11.5783
24 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Holden Commodore VY 53 01:05:42.2612 27 1:10.9670
25 45 Roadships/Alphawest/World Ind Dale Brede Holden Commodore VY 52 01:04:41.6027 25 1:10.9351
26 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 52 01:04:54.9295 39 1:10.6912
27 48 WPS Mark Noske Ford Falcon BA 52 01:05:15.6869 29 1:12.0612
28 34 Repco Valvoline Cummins Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 52 01:05:38.4456 5 1:10.9440
29 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA 51 01:04:44.2171 30 1:10.4713
30 23 WPS David Besnard Ford Falcon BA 51 01:04:53.1172 40 1:11.4416
31 14 IMS Will Davison Holden Commodore VY 51 01:05:06.5536 8 1:11.7328
32 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA 47 01:04:41.4281 27 1:10.8079
DNF 888 Team Betta Electrical Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA 38 47:04.2834 32 1:10.3022
DNF 20 Larkham Orrcon Racing Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon BA 11 14:28.2443 5 1:11.9732
DNF 24 Romano Racing Garth Walden Ford Falcon AU 1 1:36.4729
1 1 Pirtek Racing Marcos Ambrose Ford Falcon BA 54 01:04:39.5906 28 1:10.1559
2 2 Holden Racing Team Mark Skaife Holden Commodore VY 54 01:04:43.9622 30 1:10.0677
3 50 PWR Performance Products Jason Bright Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:06.7731 31 1:10.2362
4 9 Caltex Havoline Race Team Russell Ingall Ford Falcon BA 54 01:05:12.3330 27 1:10.6022
5 16 PWR Performance Products Paul Weel Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:14.8564 28 1:10.6685
6 11 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Steven Richards Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:16.0767 26 1:10.3453
7 44 Roadships/Alphawest/World Ind Simon Wills Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:18.9040 30 1:09.9280
8 22 Holden Racing Team Todd Kelly Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:22.8737 5 1:10.7378
9 3 Tasman Motorsport Jason Richards Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:23.4263 29 1:10.2712
10 15 Kmart Racing Team Rick Kelly Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:33.6495 31 1:10.5162
11 29 Sirromet - Life Style Wine Paul Morris Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:38.7786 27 1:10.6690
12 51 Kmart Racing Team Greg Murphy Holden Commodore VY 54 01:05:42.3215 7 1:10.9109
13 88 Team Betta Electrical Paul Radisich Ford Falcon BA 53 01:04:39.9146 31 1:11.5841
14 10 Larkham Orrcon Racing Jason Bargwanna Ford Falcon BA 53 01:04:39.9741 26 1:10.7445
15 021 Team Kiwi Racing Craig Baird Holden Commodore VY 53 01:04:40.8739 29 1:10.4980
16 7 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Tony Longhurst Holden Commodore VX 53 01:04:45.4349 29 1:10.8854
17 17 Shell Helix Racing Steven Johnson Ford Falcon BA 53 01:04:52.1261 29 1:11.3891
18 12 OzEmail Racing Team John Bowe Ford Falcon BA 53 01:04:52.4845 23 1:11.2557
19 43 PWR Performance Products Fabian Coulthard Holden Commodore VX 53 01:04:56.8292 25 1:11.0274
20 18 Shell Helix Racing Warren Luff Ford Falcon BA 53 01:05:00.8516 29 1:11.3531
21 5 Ford Performance Racing Glenn Seton Ford Falcon BA 53 01:05:01.0817 38 1:10.5830
22 33 Repco Valvoline Cummins Team Cameron McConville Holden Commodore VY 53 01:05:01.5325 28 1:10.9480
23 8 Castrol Perkins Motorsport Paul Dumbrell Holden Commodore VY 53 01:05:08.0331 32 1:11.5783
24 75 Toll Racing Anthony Tratt Holden Commodore VY 53 01:05:42.2612 27 1:10.9670
25 45 Roadships/Alphawest/World Ind Dale Brede Holden Commodore VY 52 01:04:41.6027 25 1:10.9351
26 6 Ford Performance Racing Craig Lowndes Ford Falcon BA 52 01:04:54.9295 39 1:10.6912
27 48 WPS Mark Noske Ford Falcon BA 52 01:05:15.6869 29 1:12.0612
28 34 Repco Valvoline Cummins Team Garth Tander Holden Commodore VY 52 01:05:38.4456 5 1:10.9440
29 31 Super Cheap Auto Racing Steve Ellery Ford Falcon BA 51 01:04:44.2171 30 1:10.4713
30 23 WPS David Besnard Ford Falcon BA 51 01:04:53.1172 40 1:11.4416
31 14 IMS Will Davison Holden Commodore VY 51 01:05:06.5536 8 1:11.7328
32 21 OzEmail Racing Team Brad Jones Ford Falcon BA 47 01:04:41.4281 27 1:10.8079
DNF 888 Team Betta Electrical Max Wilson Ford Falcon BA 38 47:04.2834 32 1:10.3022
DNF 20 Larkham Orrcon Racing Mark Winterbottom Ford Falcon BA 11 14:28.2443 5 1:11.9732
DNF 24 Romano Racing Garth Walden Ford Falcon AU 1 1:36.4729