smartlock ECU in non smartlock falcon - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
» Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Cars and PAG Vehicles > Australian Ford's Discussion > E-Series Falcons
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-07-2003, 22:44   #1 (permalink)
tgoodlich@hotmail*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 381
smartlock ECU in non smartlock falcon

I've research this site and the web but come up with no definate answers. I'm putting an AU auto ecu into a EA (non smartlock). From looking at the EA and EF wiring diagrams pin 3 (smartlock pin eec5) (pin 4 for eec4)receives voltage from the smartlock module to allow it to start. According to a diagram on the site www.autoemf.com.au/slock2.htm this voltage should be between 6V-8v.
Now it might be as simple as supplying voltage to the smartlock pin on the ECU to disable it. Or is the voltage sent as a code? If the voltage is coded then what a pain.
turbotrana is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-07-2003, 23:00   #2 (permalink)
tgoodlich@hotmail*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 381
Re: smartlock ECU in non smartlock falcon

On further thinking it would have to be a constant voltage or a generic code as you can swap ECUs between cars no problem. If someone has the time to put a voltage meter on pin 3 for eec5 and pin 4 for eec4 and see what voltage reading you get upon startup, this may help solve this question
turbotrana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 15:01   #3 (permalink)
Registered User
 
bilwils's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 13
Re: smartlock ECU in non smartlock falcon

sorry people I think you will find that It is in a code. If you put an occiloscope on the wire it's a digital enable signal that come from the bem.
bilwils is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-08-2003, 21:40   #4 (permalink)
Look! A flying orangutan!
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: perth
Age: 31
Posts: 3,104
Re: smartlock ECU in non smartlock falcon

Sorry dude. It is a code.
It is, however, a common code - I was running an AU computer in mine for a while.

Why don't you pick up a dash from a nice serII or an entire loom from a Fairmont Ghia? :) You'll have to take the dash out anyway to make the AU computer loom fit, so....
__________________
Proud TQE Operator and President of SEFAG - the Society for the Elimination of Ford Automatic Gearboxes

Pacemaker headers + 2.5" exhaust
EF Fairmont interior
MP3 player
Lowered King springs
5 speed manual
EF motor

Newest mod: EF Ghia wiring loom and dash
mongrelEB is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 02:52   #5 (permalink)
tgoodlich@hotmail*****
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Perth WA
Posts: 381
Re: smartlock ECU in non smartlock falcon

Thanks guys, apparently there is a smartlock simulator that you can buy from ford Brisbane for $275. Best thing to do is to get a smartlock dash complete from a wreck as mongral EB said.
Regards
turbotrana is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 11-09-2003, 03:34   #6 (permalink)
Birth, Drift, Death...
 
Rollin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2002
Location: Drifting Brisbane...
Age: 31
Posts: 3,039
Re: smartlock ECU in non smartlock falcon

i realise you already have your answer, but i will elaborate in case anyone ever needs the info.

the smartlock module sends the computer 3 codes (i dont know how many caracters though) and the computer checks it against 3 codes it has stored already.

if two of the 3 codes match, then the car will run.

im pretty sure they are 'rolling' codes too, ie they change every cycle of the ignition.
__________________
Slick, Quick and Fulliii SIK!!!
Proud TQE Operator

197.4hp at the wheels, 14.505@152.46km/h
Tuning in progress...
*CLICK TO SEE MY XR6*
I can get new Genuine Holden/Ford/Audi/Land Rover/Honda parts cheap, PM me!
Rollin is offline   Reply With Quote
Old 02-23-2004, 05:57   #7 (permalink)
Ford Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Location: Melbourne VIC Australia
Age: 37
Posts: 103
Re: smartlock ECU in non smartlock falcon

Yes the codes are rolling codes I remember reading it in the smartlock manual back when the EB series 2 was released
__________________
1988 EA Fairmont Ghia 4.0l (1996 EF) with EA Injection Single drivebelt conversion , Borg Warner T5 5 speed.
"Factory Specifications are optional"
Moran is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Cars and PAG Vehicles > Australian Ford's Discussion > E-Series Falcons



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
AUS: Tough Truck On Show In Sydney RPO83 Ford Worldwide News 0 10-15-2003 18:05
BA Falcon Interior Reveal RPO83 Ford Worldwide News 5 09-16-2003 18:12
Falcon is ... Hobbes The Pub 26 08-05-2003 06:14
Falcon XR8 to Continue Sales Momentum RPO83 Australian Falcons 22 01-24-2003 04:40
V8 Supercars Practice 1 & 2 JEM Ford Racing Across the Globe 1 04-26-2002 21:54

Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 00:57.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.