Crown Victoria Digital Dash - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Fordforums Community > USENET NewsGroups > alt.autos.ford
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-29-2005, 23:01   #1 (permalink)
rodg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Crown Victoria Digital Dash

Just purchased a used 1992 Crown Vic LX in good condition, which I'm pretty
impressed with, except for the Digital Dash. For one, when you fill it up,
it gives you a CO in the right cluster and the fuel guage has two dashes
at the top and two at the bottom. The owners manual says this is an
"error" code and to take it to the dealer. The previous owner says he had
the fuel pump/gas guage assembly replaced and it did the same thing.
Obviously, I don't want to redo that again if it won't help. Does anyone
know if this is a digital dash problem, a onboard computer problem or ???
Thanks for any help.
Rod

  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 06-29-2005, 23:01   #2 (permalink)
GTD
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Crown Victoria Digital Dash

On Thu, 30 Jun 2005 01:18:26 -0400, "rodg" <rodgottula@cmlc.us> wrote:

>Just purchased a used 1992 Crown Vic LX in good condition, which I'm pretty
>impressed with, except for the Digital Dash. For one, when you fill it up,
>it gives you a CO in the right cluster and the fuel guage has two dashes
>at the top and two at the bottom. The owners manual says this is an
>"error" code and to take it to the dealer. The previous owner says he had
>the fuel pump/gas guage assembly replaced and it did the same thing.
>Obviously, I don't want to redo that again if it won't help. Does anyone
>know if this is a digital dash problem, a onboard computer problem or ???
>Thanks for any help.
>Rod


Are you leaving the engine running while you fill it? I wonder if this
is anything like GM's "Your gas cap is not on tightly enough" trouble
code. All one gets in the check engine light, great for those of us
that live in rural Alaska and the local mechanic goes moose hunting
for 3 weeks the day before this happens... I drove 200 miles
round-trip to get told the wife limp-wristed the stupid cap.....
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 07:01   #3 (permalink)
Paul of Dayton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Crown Victoria Digital Dash

CO means Circuit Open. Very likely, the sending unit in the tank has a dead
spot near the top and when it's full, it doesn't send a signal. If you had
a mechanical dash, the guage would peg at one extreme or the other.

Do you "top off" the tank after the pump shuts off? I just wonder if it
happens when the tank is full to the shut-off...? When it returns to
normal, how full does it show?

PoD


"rodg" <rodgottula@cmlc.us> wrote in message
news:46011611ba8c97dd4dfbe61443f3ba32@localhost.talkaboutautos.com...
> Just purchased a used 1992 Crown Vic LX in good condition, which I'm
> pretty
> impressed with, except for the Digital Dash. For one, when you fill it up,
> it gives you a CO in the right cluster and the fuel guage has two dashes
> at the top and two at the bottom. The owners manual says this is an
> "error" code and to take it to the dealer. The previous owner says he had
> the fuel pump/gas guage assembly replaced and it did the same thing.
> Obviously, I don't want to redo that again if it won't help. Does anyone
> know if this is a digital dash problem, a onboard computer problem or ???
> Thanks for any help.
> Rod
>



  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 07:01   #4 (permalink)
Sharon K.Cooke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Crown Victoria Digital Dash

rodg wrote:
>
> Just purchased a used 1992 Crown Vic LX in good condition, which I'm pretty
> impressed with, except for the Digital Dash. For one, when you fill it up,
> it gives you a CO in the right cluster and the fuel guage has two dashes
> at the top and two at the bottom. The owners manual says this is an
> "error" code and to take it to the dealer. The previous owner says he had
> the fuel pump/gas guage assembly replaced and it did the same thing.
> Obviously, I don't want to redo that again if it won't help. Does anyone
> know if this is a digital dash problem, a onboard computer problem or ???
> Thanks for any help.
> Rod


CO = Circuit Open. This usually means a bad connection at the sending unit, or a
bad ground in the wiring for that circuit.
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 07:01   #5 (permalink)
trainfan1
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Crown Victoria Digital Dash

rodg wrote:
> Just purchased a used 1992 Crown Vic LX in good condition, which I'm pretty
> impressed with, except for the Digital Dash. For one, when you fill it up,
> it gives you a CO in the right cluster and the fuel guage has two dashes
> at the top and two at the bottom. The owners manual says this is an
> "error" code and to take it to the dealer. The previous owner says he had
> the fuel pump/gas guage assembly replaced and it did the same thing.
> Obviously, I don't want to redo that again if it won't help. Does anyone
> know if this is a digital dash problem, a onboard computer problem or ???
> Thanks for any help.
> Rod
>


"Circuit Open"

It's a sending unit problem, nothing wrong with the display. Ignore it
if you have a good idea of how much fuel you have on board, or if it
works OK when it comes off full.

Rob
  Reply With Quote
Old 06-30-2005, 11:01   #6 (permalink)
Paul of Dayton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Crown Victoria Digital Dash

I agree - ignore it if it is OK after it's off full.

PoD


"trainfan1" <lmsearing@usdatanet.net> wrote in message
news:ed-dnftOG5B8dF7fRVn-tw@usadatanet.net...
> rodg wrote:
>> Just purchased a used 1992 Crown Vic LX in good condition, which I'm
>> pretty
>> impressed with, except for the Digital Dash. For one, when you fill it
>> up,
>> it gives you a CO in the right cluster and the fuel guage has two dashes
>> at the top and two at the bottom. The owners manual says this is an
>> "error" code and to take it to the dealer. The previous owner says he
>> had
>> the fuel pump/gas guage assembly replaced and it did the same thing.
>> Obviously, I don't want to redo that again if it won't help. Does anyone
>> know if this is a digital dash problem, a onboard computer problem or ???
>> Thanks for any help.
>> Rod
>>

>
> "Circuit Open"
>
> It's a sending unit problem, nothing wrong with the display. Ignore it if
> you have a good idea of how much fuel you have on board, or if it works OK
> when it comes off full.
>
> Rob



  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 13:01   #7 (permalink)
rodg
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Crown Victoria Digital Dash

Thanks for the feedback. It isn't gas cap. Doesn't make a difference if I
top it off or not. It doesn't seem like the guage is accurate either once
tank starts to empty either, so for right now, I just set the trip odometer
at zero when I fill and refill at 250-300 miles.
thanks
Rod

  Reply With Quote
Old 07-01-2005, 17:01   #8 (permalink)
Sharon K.Cooke
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Crown Victoria Digital Dash

rodg wrote:
>
> Thanks for the feedback. It isn't gas cap. Doesn't make a difference if I
> top it off or not. It doesn't seem like the guage is accurate either once
> tank starts to empty either, so for right now, I just set the trip odometer
> at zero when I fill and refill at 250-300 miles.
> thanks
> Rod


CO = Circuit Open
This is usually caused by a bad connection, ground or even a break somewhere in
the sender wire.
  Reply With Quote
Old 07-02-2005, 11:02   #9 (permalink)
Paul of Dayton
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Crown Victoria Digital Dash

There is either a poor connection between the sending unit in the tank or
the sending unit itself is bad. I do not think there is a problem with the
digital dash itself. Personally, I think the digital dash may be a bit more
reliable than a mechanical one but I may have just had good luch with the
three I've had. Since the in-tank assembly was relpaced with no change,
look for bad wiring. There is a whole troubleshooting proceedure in the
Ford shop manual to determine the cause of a "CO" indication. A Ford dealer
can probably fix it - or you could buy a Ford Shop Manual (don't get a
generic one, it won't have the info you need). Manuals in paper or on CD
are sometimes on Ebay...

PoD



"rodg" <rodgottula@cmlc.us> wrote in message
news:afc2a3a4ecb407d28c1dd86760a52a1c@localhost.talkaboutautos.com...
> Thanks for the feedback. It isn't gas cap. Doesn't make a difference if I
> top it off or not. It doesn't seem like the guage is accurate either once
> tank starts to empty either, so for right now, I just set the trip
> odometer
> at zero when I fill and refill at 250-300 miles.
> thanks
> Rod
>



  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Fordforums Community > USENET NewsGroups > alt.autos.ford



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:02.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.