Carburetor ID - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
ยป Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Fordforums Community > USENET NewsGroups > alt.hi-po.big-block-ford-mercury
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto Escrow

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 11-30-2005, 19:01   #1 (permalink)
John
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Carburetor ID

The FoMoCo tag on my 4V carburetor says C4AF-R and A3KD.

There is no C4AF-R in my 1969 shop manual. There's a C9AF-R, which is an
Autolite 4300 that came on Ford, Mercury, and Meteor's with a 429 with an
automatic. Yes, I double checked and the second character is definately a
four (4) and not a nine (9). From the pictures in the book it doesn't look
like an Autolite 4300, it looks like an Autolite 4100, but it indicates that
only came on Ford and Mercury 428 police interceptors with automatic in
1969. According to the book, I should have a C9ZF-E, which is an Autolite
4300. Again, it looks nothing like a 4300.

Anyone know what a C4AF-R and A3KD is and what it came off of?

--
John
'69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
ThunderSnake #59



  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Old 11-30-2005, 19:01   #2 (permalink)
STUK
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID

Well C4 is a '64 carb so it may be a swap out. I don't believe the 4300 was
around in '64 so that would explain it being a 4100. If FastEd would pop in
he may be able to shed some light on it. I may see him tomorrow and ask him
to take look. StuK

ThunderSnake #11


"John" <mooresjc@chartermi.removethisandonedot.net> wrote in message
news:ujtjf.14114$Mj.9505@fe04.lga...
> The FoMoCo tag on my 4V carburetor says C4AF-R and A3KD.
>
> There is no C4AF-R in my 1969 shop manual. There's a C9AF-R, which is an
> Autolite 4300 that came on Ford, Mercury, and Meteor's with a 429 with an
> automatic. Yes, I double checked and the second character is definately a
> four (4) and not a nine (9). From the pictures in the book it doesn't
> look like an Autolite 4300, it looks like an Autolite 4100, but it
> indicates that only came on Ford and Mercury 428 police interceptors with
> automatic in 1969. According to the book, I should have a C9ZF-E, which
> is an Autolite 4300. Again, it looks nothing like a 4300.
>
> Anyone know what a C4AF-R and A3KD is and what it came off of?
>
> --
> John
> '69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
> ThunderSnake #59
>
>
>



  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 19:01   #3 (permalink)
John
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID

Thanks StuK!

--
John
'69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
ThunderSnake #59

"STUK" <BLOODYBRIGAND@TREBEK.COM> wrote in message
news:5M6dnWxnmLZP_hPenZ2dnUVZ_sKdnZ2d@golden.net...
> Well C4 is a '64 carb so it may be a swap out. I don't believe the 4300
> was around in '64 so that would explain it being a 4100. If FastEd would
> pop in he may be able to shed some light on it. I may see him tomorrow and
> ask him to take look. StuK
>
> ThunderSnake #11
>
>
> "John" <mooresjc@chartermi.removethisandonedot.net> wrote in message
> news:ujtjf.14114$Mj.9505@fe04.lga...
>> The FoMoCo tag on my 4V carburetor says C4AF-R and A3KD.
>>
>> There is no C4AF-R in my 1969 shop manual. There's a C9AF-R, which is an
>> Autolite 4300 that came on Ford, Mercury, and Meteor's with a 429 with an
>> automatic. Yes, I double checked and the second character is definately
>> a four (4) and not a nine (9). From the pictures in the book it doesn't
>> look like an Autolite 4300, it looks like an Autolite 4100, but it
>> indicates that only came on Ford and Mercury 428 police interceptors with
>> automatic in 1969. According to the book, I should have a C9ZF-E, which
>> is an Autolite 4300. Again, it looks nothing like a 4300.
>>
>> Anyone know what a C4AF-R and A3KD is and what it came off of?
>>
>> --
>> John
>> '69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
>> ThunderSnake #59



  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 20:01   #4 (permalink)
Wound Up
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID

STUK wrote:
> Well C4 is a '64 carb so it may be a swap out. I don't believe the 4300 was
> around in '64 so that would explain it being a 4100. If FastEd would pop in
> he may be able to shed some light on it. I may see him tomorrow and ask him
> to take look. StuK
>
> ThunderSnake #11
>


Here's a... list.

http://www.thecarburetorshop.com/Kford.htm

Something seems to be very amiss. The C4 designation is listed in 1963,
and vice versa. C1 is in 1963 also. There is no C4AF-R on this.
There's not even an Autolite listed for 1969. Here's an example.

1969
8 428 A/T Cobra Jet
Holley
41500C
4280
C9AF-N
3052

1969
8
428 Fairlane, Torino
Holley
4150-C
4345
C9OF-H
3052

1969
8
428
S/T Cobra Jet
Holley
41500C
4279
C9AF-M
3052

1969
8
428
Mustang
Holley
4150-C
4609
C9AF-U
3070

1969
8
429
Holley
4150
4456
C9AF-S
3087


(???)

>
> "John" <mooresjc@chartermi.removethisandonedot.net> wrote in message
> news:ujtjf.14114$Mj.9505@fe04.lga...
>
>>The FoMoCo tag on my 4V carburetor says C4AF-R and A3KD.
>>
>>There is no C4AF-R in my 1969 shop manual. There's a C9AF-R, which is an
>>Autolite 4300 that came on Ford, Mercury, and Meteor's with a 429 with an
>>automatic. Yes, I double checked and the second character is definately a
>>four (4) and not a nine (9). From the pictures in the book it doesn't
>>look like an Autolite 4300, it looks like an Autolite 4100, but it
>>indicates that only came on Ford and Mercury 428 police interceptors with
>>automatic in 1969. According to the book, I should have a C9ZF-E, which
>>is an Autolite 4300. Again, it looks nothing like a 4300.
>>
>>Anyone know what a C4AF-R and A3KD is and what it came off of?
>>
>>--
>>John
>>'69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
>>ThunderSnake #59
>>
>>
>>

>
>
>



--
Wound Up
ThunderSnake #65

AHPBBFM posting rules: http://tinyurl.com/ak694
AHPBBFM links page: http://tinyurl.com/a9qsx

Big Block is an Attitude

  Reply With Quote
Old 11-30-2005, 21:01   #5 (permalink)
Kathy and Erich Coiner
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID

I found the C4AF-R listed on that website.
It is for a 1964 352 V8.
It is an Autolite 4100. The CFM rating is 600.
Not a bad carb, but not for large displacement Big Blocks.

Erich
TS#4
"Wound Up" <none@your.disposal.ask.me> wrote in message
news:438E7063.6030301@your.disposal.ask.me...
> STUK wrote:
> > Well C4 is a '64 carb so it may be a swap out. I don't believe the 4300

was
> > around in '64 so that would explain it being a 4100. If FastEd would pop

in
> > he may be able to shed some light on it. I may see him tomorrow and ask

him
> > to take look. StuK
> >
> > ThunderSnake #11
> >

>
> Here's a... list.
>
> http://www.thecarburetorshop.com/Kford.htm
>
> Something seems to be very amiss. The C4 designation is listed in 1963,
> and vice versa. C1 is in 1963 also. There is no C4AF-R on this.
> There's not even an Autolite listed for 1969. Here's an example.
>
> 1969
> 8 428 A/T Cobra Jet
> Holley
> 41500C
> 4280
> C9AF-N
> 3052
>
> 1969
> 8
> 428 Fairlane, Torino
> Holley
> 4150-C
> 4345
> C9OF-H
> 3052
>
> 1969
> 8
> 428
> S/T Cobra Jet
> Holley
> 41500C
> 4279
> C9AF-M
> 3052
>
> 1969
> 8
> 428
> Mustang
> Holley
> 4150-C
> 4609
> C9AF-U
> 3070
>
> 1969
> 8
> 429
> Holley
> 4150
> 4456
> C9AF-S
> 3087
>
>
> (???)
>
> >
> > "John" <mooresjc@chartermi.removethisandonedot.net> wrote in message
> > news:ujtjf.14114$Mj.9505@fe04.lga...
> >
> >>The FoMoCo tag on my 4V carburetor says C4AF-R and A3KD.
> >>
> >>There is no C4AF-R in my 1969 shop manual. There's a C9AF-R, which is

an
> >>Autolite 4300 that came on Ford, Mercury, and Meteor's with a 429 with

an
> >>automatic. Yes, I double checked and the second character is definately

a
> >>four (4) and not a nine (9). From the pictures in the book it doesn't
> >>look like an Autolite 4300, it looks like an Autolite 4100, but it
> >>indicates that only came on Ford and Mercury 428 police interceptors

with
> >>automatic in 1969. According to the book, I should have a C9ZF-E, which
> >>is an Autolite 4300. Again, it looks nothing like a 4300.
> >>
> >>Anyone know what a C4AF-R and A3KD is and what it came off of?
> >>
> >>--
> >>John
> >>'69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
> >>ThunderSnake #59
> >>
> >>
> >>

> >
> >
> >

>
>
> --
> Wound Up
> ThunderSnake #65
>
> AHPBBFM posting rules: http://tinyurl.com/ak694
> AHPBBFM links page: http://tinyurl.com/a9qsx
>
> Big Block is an Attitude
>



  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 15:01   #6 (permalink)
John
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID

Now I'm wondering if there was a carburetor swap OR an engine swap. Do I
have a 390 or a 352? Isn't there supposed to be a tag under the coil
support?

--
John
'69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
ThunderSnake #59

"Kathy and Erich Coiner" <kathy.coiner@gte.net> wrote in message
news:qEujf.6892$AB2.4387@trnddc08...
>I found the C4AF-R listed on that website.
> It is for a 1964 352 V8.
> It is an Autolite 4100. The CFM rating is 600.
> Not a bad carb, but not for large displacement Big Blocks.
>
> Erich
> TS#4
> "Wound Up" <none@your.disposal.ask.me> wrote in message
> news:438E7063.6030301@your.disposal.ask.me...
>> STUK wrote:
>> > Well C4 is a '64 carb so it may be a swap out. I don't believe the 4300

> was
>> > around in '64 so that would explain it being a 4100. If FastEd would
>> > pop

> in
>> > he may be able to shed some light on it. I may see him tomorrow and ask

> him
>> > to take look. StuK
>> >
>> > ThunderSnake #11
>> >

>>
>> Here's a... list.
>>
>> http://www.thecarburetorshop.com/Kford.htm
>>
>> Something seems to be very amiss. The C4 designation is listed in 1963,
>> and vice versa. C1 is in 1963 also. There is no C4AF-R on this.
>> There's not even an Autolite listed for 1969. Here's an example.
>>
>> 1969
>> 8 428 A/T Cobra Jet
>> Holley
>> 41500C
>> 4280
>> C9AF-N
>> 3052
>>
>> 1969
>> 8
>> 428 Fairlane, Torino
>> Holley
>> 4150-C
>> 4345
>> C9OF-H
>> 3052
>>
>> 1969
>> 8
>> 428
>> S/T Cobra Jet
>> Holley
>> 41500C
>> 4279
>> C9AF-M
>> 3052
>>
>> 1969
>> 8
>> 428
>> Mustang
>> Holley
>> 4150-C
>> 4609
>> C9AF-U
>> 3070
>>
>> 1969
>> 8
>> 429
>> Holley
>> 4150
>> 4456
>> C9AF-S
>> 3087
>>
>>
>> (???)
>>
>> >
>> > "John" <mooresjc@chartermi.removethisandonedot.net> wrote in message
>> > news:ujtjf.14114$Mj.9505@fe04.lga...
>> >
>> >>The FoMoCo tag on my 4V carburetor says C4AF-R and A3KD.
>> >>
>> >>There is no C4AF-R in my 1969 shop manual. There's a C9AF-R, which is

> an
>> >>Autolite 4300 that came on Ford, Mercury, and Meteor's with a 429 with

> an
>> >>automatic. Yes, I double checked and the second character is
>> >>definately

> a
>> >>four (4) and not a nine (9). From the pictures in the book it doesn't
>> >>look like an Autolite 4300, it looks like an Autolite 4100, but it
>> >>indicates that only came on Ford and Mercury 428 police interceptors

> with
>> >>automatic in 1969. According to the book, I should have a C9ZF-E,
>> >>which
>> >>is an Autolite 4300. Again, it looks nothing like a 4300.
>> >>
>> >>Anyone know what a C4AF-R and A3KD is and what it came off of?
>> >>
>> >>--
>> >>John
>> >>'69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
>> >>ThunderSnake #59
>> >>
>> >>
>> >>
>> >
>> >
>> >

>>
>>
>> --
>> Wound Up
>> ThunderSnake #65
>>
>> AHPBBFM posting rules: http://tinyurl.com/ak694
>> AHPBBFM links page: http://tinyurl.com/a9qsx
>>
>> Big Block is an Attitude
>>

>
>



  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 17:01   #7 (permalink)
Wound Up
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID

Kathy and Erich Coiner wrote:
> I found the C4AF-R listed on that website.
> It is for a 1964 352 V8.
> It is an Autolite 4100. The CFM rating is 600.
> Not a bad carb, but not for large displacement Big Blocks.
>


I look at reams of numbers all day long. I must have missed it. Thanks
for catching what I didn't with Ctrl+F (?!). D'OH

Six hundred? Joe, with a good cam, you need the 750 for your 390.
You're undercarbureted! More horsies and ft/lbs for you. Does she seem
lean or does she seem to flatten out at say 4000+?

> Erich
> TS#4
> "Wound Up" <none@your.disposal.ask.me> wrote in message
> news:438E7063.6030301@your.disposal.ask.me...
>
>>STUK wrote:
>>
>>>Well C4 is a '64 carb so it may be a swap out. I don't believe the 4300

>>

> was
>
>>>around in '64 so that would explain it being a 4100. If FastEd would pop

>>

> in
>
>>>he may be able to shed some light on it. I may see him tomorrow and ask

>>

> him
>
>>>to take look. StuK
>>>
>>>ThunderSnake #11
>>>

>>
>>Here's a... list.
>>
>>http://www.thecarburetorshop.com/Kford.htm
>>
>>Something seems to be very amiss. The C4 designation is listed in 1963,
>>and vice versa. C1 is in 1963 also. There is no C4AF-R on this.
>>There's not even an Autolite listed for 1969. Here's an example.
>>
>>1969
>>8 428 A/T Cobra Jet
>>Holley
>>41500C
>>4280
>>C9AF-N
>>3052
>>
>>1969
>>8
>>428 Fairlane, Torino
>>Holley
>>4150-C
>>4345
>>C9OF-H
>>3052
>>
>>1969
>>8
>>428
>>S/T Cobra Jet
>>Holley
>>41500C
>>4279
>>C9AF-M
>>3052
>>
>>1969
>>8
>>428
>>Mustang
>>Holley
>>4150-C
>>4609
>>C9AF-U
>>3070
>>
>>1969
>>8
>>429
>>Holley
>>4150
>>4456
>>C9AF-S
>>3087
>>
>>
>>(???)
>>
>>
>>>"John" <mooresjc@chartermi.removethisandonedot.net> wrote in message
>>>news:ujtjf.14114$Mj.9505@fe04.lga...
>>>
>>>
>>>>The FoMoCo tag on my 4V carburetor says C4AF-R and A3KD.
>>>>
>>>>There is no C4AF-R in my 1969 shop manual. There's a C9AF-R, which is
>>>

> an
>
>>>>Autolite 4300 that came on Ford, Mercury, and Meteor's with a 429 with
>>>

> an
>
>>>>automatic. Yes, I double checked and the second character is definately
>>>

> a
>
>>>>four (4) and not a nine (9). From the pictures in the book it doesn't
>>>>look like an Autolite 4300, it looks like an Autolite 4100, but it
>>>>indicates that only came on Ford and Mercury 428 police interceptors
>>>

> with
>
>>>>automatic in 1969. According to the book, I should have a C9ZF-E, which
>>>>is an Autolite 4300. Again, it looks nothing like a 4300.
>>>>
>>>>Anyone know what a C4AF-R and A3KD is and what it came off of?
>>>>
>>>>--
>>>>John
>>>>'69 Mach 1 390 Toploader Acapulco Blue
>>>>ThunderSnake #59
>>>>
>>>>
>>>>
>>>
>>>
>>>

>>
>>--
>>Wound Up
>>ThunderSnake #65
>>
>>AHPBBFM posting rules: http://tinyurl.com/ak694
>>AHPBBFM links page: http://tinyurl.com/a9qsx
>>
>>Big Block is an Attitude
>>

>
>
>



--
Wound Up
ThunderSnake #65

AHPBBFM posting rules: http://tinyurl.com/ak694
AHPBBFM links page: http://tinyurl.com/a9qsx

Big Block is an Attitude

  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 17:01   #8 (permalink)
Wound Up
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID

John wrote:
> Now I'm wondering if there was a carburetor swap OR an engine swap. Do I
> have a 390 or a 352? Isn't there supposed to be a tag under the coil
> support?
>


I don't know how easy it is to put a 352 Y block into a car designed for
an FE or a Windsor (okay, or a six also). I just think you've got the
wrong carburetor.

--
Wound Up
ThunderSnake #65

AHPBBFM posting rules: http://tinyurl.com/ak694
AHPBBFM links page: http://tinyurl.com/a9qsx

Big Block is an Attitude

  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 17:01   #9 (permalink)
Wound Up
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID

Wound Up wrote:
> John wrote:
>
>> Now I'm wondering if there was a carburetor swap OR an engine swap.
>> Do I have a 390 or a 352? Isn't there supposed to be a tag under the
>> coil support?
>>

>
> I don't know how easy it is to put a 352 Y block into a car designed for
> an FE or a Windsor (okay, or a six also).


Or a Cleve DUH

I just think you've got the
> wrong carburetor.
>



--
Wound Up
ThunderSnake #65

AHPBBFM posting rules: http://tinyurl.com/ak694
AHPBBFM links page: http://tinyurl.com/a9qsx

Big Block is an Attitude

  Reply With Quote
Old 12-01-2005, 18:01   #10 (permalink)
Maximillian Rennquist
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: Carburetor ID


Wound Up wrote:
> John wrote:
> > Now I'm wondering if there was a carburetor swap OR an engine swap. Do I
> > have a 390 or a 352? Isn't there supposed to be a tag under the coil
> > support?
> >

>
> I don't know how easy it is to put a 352 Y block into a car designed for
> an FE or a Windsor (okay, or a six also). I just think you've got the
> wrong carburetor.
>
> --
> Wound Up
> ThunderSnake #65


Move over, sonny, your embarassing yourself. The 352 is an FE. If the
car in question is supposed to be and original GT, then there would be
date codes all over the engine parts. Let me know if you want them
pointed out.

Max

>
> AHPBBFM posting rules: http://tinyurl.com/ak694
> AHPBBFM links page: http://tinyurl.com/a9qsx
>
> Big Block is an Attitude


  Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Fordforums Community > USENET NewsGroups > alt.hi-po.big-block-ford-mercury



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are Off
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 17:57.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.