welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!! - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
post #1 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-27-05, 11:01 AM
andy
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

HIYA,

ive got a manifold off a turbo engine that has a crack about half way
round it, a mate said i could just mig it up, but im not sure,

whats the correct line on this, can i weld it or is it a specialist
job.

many thanks


andy

Posted Via Usenet.com Premium Usenet Newsgroup Services
----------------------------------------------------------
** SPEED ** RETENTION ** COMPLETION ** ANONYMITY **
----------------------------------------------------------
http://www.usenet.com


 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
post #2 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-27-05, 11:01 AM
LEE ARGYLE
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

You can mig the manifold - but it's not recommended.
Your supposed to use special ARC rods that are designed for use with cast
metals - not cheap but worth the expense.

Regards


Lee
"andy" <andy@badlrc.com> wrote in message
news:0tc0c1lvgg01emngloi9lrlce9vvsu2e24@4ax.com...
> HIYA,
>
> ive got a manifold off a turbo engine that has a crack about half way
> round it, a mate said i could just mig it up, but im not sure,
>
> whats the correct line on this, can i weld it or is it a specialist
> job.
>
> many thanks
>
>
> andy
>
> Posted Via Usenet.com Premium Usenet Newsgroup Services
> ----------------------------------------------------------
> ** SPEED ** RETENTION ** COMPLETION ** ANONYMITY **
> ----------------------------------------------------------
> http://www.usenet.com



 
post #3 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-27-05, 12:01 PM
Austin Shackles
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

On or around Mon, 27 Jun 2005 17:37:40 +0000 (UTC), "LEE ARGYLE"
<elloello@btopenworld.com> enlightened us thusly:

>You can mig the manifold - but it's not recommended.
>Your supposed to use special ARC rods that are designed for use with cast
>metals - not cheap but worth the expense.


assuming it's cast... mig with normal wire and gas on cast don't work.

you should be able to bronze weld it with gas, mind, I think, although it
might not be strong enough.

other than that, like the man said, special cast-welding rods and the
know-how to use 'em.

--
Austin Shackles. www.ddol-las.fsnet.co.uk my opinions are just that
"Quos deus vult perdere, prius dementat" Euripedes, quoted in
Boswell's "Johnson".
 
post #4 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-27-05, 02:01 PM
Steve Taylor
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

Austin Shackles wrote:

> other than that, like the man said, special cast-welding rods and the
> know-how to use 'em.


Pure nickel rods can be used on Cast iron. It is a stick (MMA) process,
and you should heat the job up very hot (>>300 C) while doing it. Once
finished, bury it in hot dry sand and let it cool.


Steve

 
post #5 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-28-05, 01:01 PM
Tom Woods
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

On Mon, 27 Jun 2005 18:15:04 +0100, andy <andy@badlrc.com> wrote:

>HIYA,
>
> ive got a manifold off a turbo engine that has a crack about half way
>round it, a mate said i could just mig it up, but im not sure,


I think that you could mig it, but i'm told that the weld will
probably just fall off as soon as it gets warm or you knock it too
hard.

>whats the correct line on this, can i weld it or is it a specialist
>job.


I think it's a take it to a professional job, and if they dont do it
properly expect it to crack again.

 
post #6 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-28-05, 02:01 PM
Austin Shackles
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

On or around Tue, 28 Jun 2005 20:48:47 +0100, Tom Woods
<tomarse_@hotmail.com> enlightened us thusly:

>I think that you could mig it, but i'm told that the weld will
>probably just fall off as soon as it gets warm or you knock it too
>hard.


That's what happened to a part from my lathe, when I tried mig on it just on
the offchance that it'd work
--
Austin Shackles. www.ddol-las.fsnet.co.uk my opinions are just that
"Quos deus vult perdere, prius dementat" Euripedes, quoted in
Boswell's "Johnson".
 
post #7 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-28-05, 02:01 PM
Tom Woods
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

On Tue, 28 Jun 2005 21:28:16 +0100, Austin Shackles
<austinNOSPAM@ddol-las.net> wrote:

>On or around Tue, 28 Jun 2005 20:48:47 +0100, Tom Woods
><tomarse_@hotmail.com> enlightened us thusly:
>
>>I think that you could mig it, but i'm told that the weld will
>>probably just fall off as soon as it gets warm or you knock it too
>>hard.

>
>That's what happened to a part from my lathe, when I tried mig on it just on
>the offchance that it'd work


I'd been tempted to try it too until i was told this! Nice to hear
that its actually correct!
 
post #8 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-29-05, 03:01 AM
Austin Shackles
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

On or around Tue, 28 Jun 2005 21:58:43 +0100, Tom Woods
<tomarse_@hotmail.com> enlightened us thusly:

>On Tue, 28 Jun 2005 21:28:16 +0100, Austin Shackles
><austinNOSPAM@ddol-las.net> wrote:
>
>>On or around Tue, 28 Jun 2005 20:48:47 +0100, Tom Woods
>><tomarse_@hotmail.com> enlightened us thusly:
>>
>>>I think that you could mig it, but i'm told that the weld will
>>>probably just fall off as soon as it gets warm or you knock it too
>>>hard.

>>
>>That's what happened to a part from my lathe, when I tried mig on it just on
>>the offchance that it'd work

>
>I'd been tempted to try it too until i was told this! Nice to hear
>that its actually correct!


Must try bronze on it - ISTR that this is possible. it's also a good deal
less hot than steel/iron welding.

--
Austin Shackles. www.ddol-las.fsnet.co.uk my opinions are just that
"Quos deus vult perdere, prius dementat" Euripedes, quoted in
Boswell's "Johnson".
 
post #9 of 9 (permalink) Old 06-29-05, 12:01 PM
Gaza
Guest
 
Posts: n/a
Re: welding exhaust manifold!!!!!!!

Depending on where you are (and if you're the Andy i think you are,
you're not far - i'm in Sheffield) i could have a go at TIG welding it
for you. i have had some sucsess with cast in the past using stainless
rod as this removes some of the high carbon boundry layer that makes
them re crack. No guarentees but worth a go?

cheers

Gary

andy wrote:
> HIYA,
>
> ive got a manifold off a turbo engine that has a crack about half way
> round it, a mate said i could just mig it up, but im not sure,
>
> whats the correct line on this, can i weld it or is it a specialist
> job.
>
> many thanks
>
>
> andy
>
> Posted Via Usenet.com Premium Usenet Newsgroup Services
> ----------------------------------------------------------
> ** SPEED ** RETENTION ** COMPLETION ** ANONYMITY **
> ----------------------------------------------------------
> http://www.usenet.com


 
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Ford Cars and PAG Vehicles > PAG Vehicle Discussion > Land Rover


Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Show Printable Version Show Printable Version
Email this Page Email this Page
Display Modes
Linear Mode Linear Mode



Posting Rules  
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On

 
For the best viewing experience please update your browser to Google Chrome