World boxing champions in all weight divisions - Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars
Ford Forum Ford Forum

» Auto Insurance
» Featured Product
» Wheel & Tire Center

Go Back   Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Off Topic > Sports
Register Home Forum Active Topics Photo Gallery Auto Loans Garage Mark Forums Read Auto EscrowInsurance

FordForums.com is the premier Ford Forum on the internet. Registered Users do not see the above ads.
Reply
 
LinkBack Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 07-04-2013, 10:04   #1 (permalink)
Moderators
 
Join Date: Apr 2007
Location: Scotland
Posts: 9,125
World boxing champions in all weight divisions

The current champions in each weight class are listed below, followed by nationality and length of title reign.

HEAVYWEIGHT (200+ lb, 90.7+ kg)

WBA (Super): Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since July 2, 2011

WBA: Alexander Povetkin, Russia – since August 27, 2011

WBC: Vitali Klitschko, Ukraine – since October 11, 2008

IBF: Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since April 22, 2006

WBO: Wladimir Klitschko, Ukraine – since February 23, 2008

CRUISERWEIGHT (200 lb, 90.7 kg)

WBA: Guillermo Jones, Panama - since September 27, 2008

WBC: Krzysztof Wlodarczyk, Poland – since May 15, 2010

IBF: Yoan Pablo Hernandez, Cuba – since October 1, 2011

WBO: Marco Huck, Germany – since August 29, 2009

LIGHT HEAVYWEIGHT (175 lb, 79.4 kg)

WBA: Beibut Shumenov, Kazakhstan – since January 29, 2010

WBC: Adonis Stevenson, Canada – since June 8, 2013

IBF: Bernard Hopkins, United States - since March 9, 2013

WBO: Nathan Cleverly, Great Britain – since May 18, 2011

SUPER MIDDLEWEIGHT (168 lb, 76.2 kg)

WBA (Super): Andre Ward, United States – since November 21, 2009

WBA: Carl Froch, Great Britain - since May 25, 2013

WBA (Interim): Stanyslav Kashtanov, Ukraine - since November 10, 2012

WBC: Sakio Bika, Australia - since June 22, 2013

IBF: Carl Froch, Great Britain – since May 26, 2012

WBO: Robert Stieglitz, Germany – since March 23, 2013

MIDDLEWEIGHT (160 lb, 72.6 kg)

WBA: Gennady Golovkin, Kazakhstan – since October 14, 2010

WBA (Interim): Martin Murray, Great Britain - since November 24, 2012

WBC: Sergio Gabriel Martinez, Argentina – since September 15, 2012

IBF: Daniel Geale, Australia – since May 7, 2011

WBO: Peter Quillin, United States – since October 20, 2012

SUPER WELTERWEIGHT (154 lb, 69.9 kg)

WBA (Super): Floyd Mayweather Jnr, United States – since May 5, 2012

WBA: Saul Canelo Alvarez, Mexico - since April 20, 2013

WBA (Interim): Erislandy Lara, Cuba - since June 8, 2013

WBC: Saul Canelo Alvarez, Mexico – since March 5, 2011

IBF: Ishe Smith, United States - since February 23, 2013

WBO: Vacant

WELTERWEIGHT (147 lb, 66.7 kg)

WBA: Adrien Broner, United States - since June 22, 2013

WBA (Interim): Diego Gabriel Chaves, Argentina – since July 21, 2012

WBC: Floyd Mayweather Jr, United States – since September 17, 2011

IBF: Devon Alexander, United States – since October 20, 2012

WBO: Timothy Bradley, United States – since June 9, 2012

SUPER LIGHTWEIGHT (140 lb, 63.5 kg)

WBA (Super): Danny Garcia, United States – since July 14, 2012

WBA: Khabib Allakhverdiev, Russia - since November 30, 2012

WBC: Danny Garcia, United States – since March 24, 2012

WBC (Interim): Lucas Martin Matthysse, Argentina – since September 8, 2012

IBF: Lamont Peterson, United States –since December 10, 2011

WBO (Super): Juan Manuel Marquez, Mexico - since June 9, 2012

WBO (Interim): Mike Alvarado, United States - since March 30, 2013

LIGHTWEIGHT (135 lb, 61.2 kg)

WBA: Richard Abril, Cuba – since February 26, 2013

WBA (Interim) Yuriorkis Gamboa, Cuba - since June 8, 2013

WBC: Adrien Broner, United States – since November 17, 2012

IBF: Miguel Vazquez, Mexico – since August 14, 2010

WBO: Ricky Burns, Great Britain– since March 10, 2012

SUPER FEATHERWEIGHT (130 lb, 59 kg)

WBA: Takashi Uchiyama, Japan – since January 11, 2010

WBC: Takashi Miura, Japan - since April 8, 2013

IBF: Argenis Mendez, Dominican Republic– since March 9, 2013

WBO: Roman Martinez, Puerto Rico – since September 15, 2012

FEATHERWEIGHT (126 lb, 57.2 kg)

WBA (Super): Chris John, Indonesia – since July 23, 2009

WBA: Nicholas Walters, Jamaica - since December 8, 2012

WBC: Abner Mares, Mexico - since May 4, 2013

IBF: Evgeny Gradovich, Russia – since March 1, 2013

WBO: Vacant

SUPER BANTAMWEIGHT (122 lb, 55.3 kg)

WBA: Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba – since January 20, 2012

WBA (Interim): Scott Quigg, Great Britain - since November 24, 2012

WBC: Victor Terrazas, Mexico - since April 20, 2013

IBF: Jonathan Romero, Colombia - since February 16, 2013

WBO: Guillermo Rigondeaux, Cuba - since April 13, 2013

BANTAMWEIGHT (118 lb, 53.5 kg)

WBA (Super): Anselmo Moreno, Panama – since November 16, 2010

WBA: Koki Kameda, Japan – since December 26, 2010

WBC: Shinsuke Yamanaka, Japan – since November 6, 2011

IBF: Jamie McDonnell, Great Britain - since May 11, 2013

WBO: Paulus Ambunda, Namibia– since March 2, 2013

SUPER FLYWEIGHT (115 lb, 52.2 kg)

WBA : Liborio Solis, Venezuela – since May 6, 2013

WBC: Srisaket Sor Rungvisai, Thailand– since May 3, 2013

IBF: Vacant

WBO: Omar Andres Narvaez, Argentina – since May 15, 2010

FLYWEIGHT (112 lb, 50.8 kg)

WBA (Super): Juan Francisco Estrada, Mexico - since April 6, 2013

WBA: Juan Carlos Reveco, Argentina - since December 4, 2012

WBA (Interim): Kompayak Porpramook, Thailand - since April 26, 2013

WBC: Akira Yaegashi, Japan - since April 8, 2013

IBF: Moruti Mthalane, South Africa – since November 20, 2009

WBO: Juan Francisco Estrada, Mexico - since April 6, 2013

LIGHT FLYWEIGHT (108 lb, 49 kg)

WBA (Super): Roman Gonzalez, Nicaragua – since February 4, 2011

WBA: Kazuto Ioka, Japan - since December 31, 2012

WBA (Interim): Alberto Rossel, Peru – since April 14, 2012

WBC: Adrian Hernandez, Mexico – since October 6, 2012

IBF: John Riel Casimero, Philippines – since July 19, 2012

WBO: Donnie Nietes, Philippines – since October 8, 2011

MINIMUMWEIGHT/STRAWWEIGHT (108 lb, 47.6 kg)

WBA: Ryo Miyazaki, Japan - since December 31, 2012

WBA (Interim): Jesus Silvestre, Mexico – since July 14, 2012

WBC: Xiong Zhao Zhong, China - since November 24, 2012

IBF: Katsunari Takayama, Japan - since March 30, 2013

WBO: Merlito Sabillo, Philippines - since April 10, 2013
R.S.LOGAN is offline   Reply With Quote
Sponsored Links
Advertisement
 
Reply

  Ford Forums - Mustang Forum, Ford Trucks, Ford Focus and Ford Cars > Off Topic > Sports



Currently Active Users Viewing This Thread: 1 (0 members and 1 guests)
 
Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are On


Powered by vBadvanced CMPS v3.2.2

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 23:03.



Powered by vBulletin® Copyright ©2000 - 2014, Jelsoft Enterprises Ltd.
Content Relevant URLs by vBSEO 3.6.0
Garage Plus vBulletin Plugins by Drive Thru Online, Inc.